RAREWAVES.COM LIMITED
Get an alert when RAREWAVES.COM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-12 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+19.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+49.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
26
+23.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+20% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RAREWAVES.COM LIMITED 2009-08-20 → present
- RARE MUSIC AND DVD'S LIMITED 2005-08-18 → 2009-08-20
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-08-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-08-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-08-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,830,576 | £36,890,016 | £49,317,561 | |
| Operating profit | £812,199 | £2,347,142 | £2,831,821 | |
| Profit before tax | £825,650 | £2,365,759 | £2,839,342 | |
| Net profit | £666,563 | £1,912,415 | £2,374,294 | |
| Cash | £3,221,990 | £3,198,576 | £3,813,585 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £960,982 | £1,375,288 | £2,054,262 | |
| Net assets | £955,283 | £1,367,698 | £2,041,992 | |
| Equity | £955,283 | £1,367,698 | £2,041,992 | |
| Average employees | 21 | 21 | 26 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 6.4% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 84.5% | 170.7% | 137.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 71125.52x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- SRLV Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- RAREWAVES.COM LIMITED · parent
- Rarewaves-USA, Inc 100%
- Rarewaves GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the group since the balance sheet date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPESS, Bradley Graham | Director | 2005-08-18 | Mar 1956 | British |
| ASPESS, Joshua William | Director | 2019-09-01 | Feb 1984 | British |
| EVANS, Robert James | Director | 2015-04-07 | Dec 1981 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DARANJO, Frank Xavier | Secretary | 2005-08-18 | 2008-06-13 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-08-18 | 2005-08-18 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-08-18 | 2005-08-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Bradley Graham Aspess | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-10-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-07-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-05-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-05-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-08-31 vs 2020-08-31
-
Turnover
+33.7%
£36,890,016 £49,317,561
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+19.2%
£3,198,576 £3,813,585
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+49.3%
£1,367,698 £2,041,992
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+23.8%
21 26
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+20.6%
£2,347,142 £2,831,821
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+20%
£2,365,759 £2,839,342
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers