C.A.R.S. UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED
Get an alert when C.A.R.S. UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-19 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-14.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-37.6% vs 2023
Employees
33
+13.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£208K
-104.7% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,299,409 | £22,318,517 | — | £32,125,282 | — | £20,018,142 | £18,495,201 | |
| Operating profit | — | £33,698 | £2,448,927 | — | £4,240,600 | — | £4,366,046 | £1,293,772 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £24,188 | £2,441,695 | — | £4,234,468 | — | £4,452,100 | -£208,482 | |
| Net profit | — | £8,716 | £1,993,563 | — | £3,335,314 | — | £3,447,362 | -£480,451 | |
| Cash | — | £4,681,470 | £4,299,922 | — | £3,897,990 | — | £2,928,808 | £2,496,619 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £753,334 | £1,892,413 | — | £4,882,024 | — | £2,624,454 | £1,637,847 | |
| Net assets | — | £53,997 | £1,325,850 | — | £4,872,039 | — | £2,608,204 | £1,627,753 | |
| Equity | £871,552 | £53,997 | £1,325,850 | £1,716,725 | £4,872,039 | £4,872,039 | £2,608,204 | £1,627,753 | |
| Average employees | — | 26 | 22 | — | 27 | — | 29 | 33 | |
| Wages | — | £1,046,205 | £918,883 | — | £1,235,468 | — | £1,560,939 | £1,968,865 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 0.3% | 11.0% | — | 13.2% | — | 21.8% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.1% | 8.9% | — | 10.4% | — | 17.2% | -2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 4.5% | 129.4% | — | 86.9% | — | 166.4% | 79.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | 34.74x | 273.96x | — | 204.85x | — | 108.61x | 343.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year the client underwent a process of aligning it's policies with those of the group. As part of this process, there was a change in the recognition of certain pass through costs in respect of revenue. This has resulted in a £5,571,681 reduction in turnover and equivalent reduction in cost of sales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMER, Chris | Director | 2023-02-08 | Jan 1980 | British |
| WALKER, James Ronald | Director | 2024-01-31 | Sep 1976 | English |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-06-25 | 2008-05-18 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-06-25 | 2005-06-25 |
| ARORA, Sanjay | Director | 2023-01-31 | 2025-08-01 |
| BARKER, Jeremy Noel | Director | 2005-06-25 | 2024-01-31 |
| BULLOCK, Jeremy | Director | 2012-04-27 | 2013-09-30 |
| CARSON, Jane Lesley | Director | 2016-03-10 | 2023-01-31 |
| WALKER, James Ronald | Director | 2016-03-10 | 2018-06-01 |
| WINTER, Ian Michael | Director | 2009-04-01 | 2015-09-08 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-06-25 | 2005-06-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C.A.R.S. Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-18 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2025-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.6%
£20,018,142 £18,495,201
-
Cash
-14.8%
£2,928,808 £2,496,619
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-37.6%
£2,608,204 £1,627,753
-
Employees
+13.8%
29 33
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-70.4%
£4,366,046 £1,293,772
-
Profit before tax
-104.7%
£4,452,100 -£208,482
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+26.1%
£1,560,939 £1,968,865
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers