O'MALLEY HAULAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when O'MALLEY HAULAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-06 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+5.3% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£26M
+17.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
10
0% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£6M
-23.8% vs 2022
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £26,640,864 | £34,663,113 | £40,230,511 | £42,543,710 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,341,581 | £6,632,941 | £7,968,470 | £5,953,347 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,869,612 | £3,297,701 | £6,586,698 | £8,018,959 | £6,113,426 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,667,207 | £5,571,328 | £6,459,762 | £4,780,009 | |
| Cash | £4,752,875 | £6,597,948 | £9,521,163 | £11,480,698 | £12,093,894 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,403,812 | £12,885,769 | £18,574,731 | £24,015,575 | £28,088,605 | |
| Net assets | £9,259,220 | £11,746,427 | £17,137,755 | £22,497,517 | £26,452,526 | |
| Equity | — | £11,746,427 | £17,137,755 | £22,497,517 | £26,452,526 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | |
| Wages | £186,895 | £285,881 | £282,834 | £278,141 | £282,687 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 12.5% | 19.1% | 19.8% | 14.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 10.0% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 11.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 25.9% | 35.7% | 33.2% | 21.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 69.23x | 141.63x | 169.82x | 65.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Abbots
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and the accounts.”
Significant events
- “The company continues to seek to develop new strategies in an attempt to increase market share.”
- “The focus of the company is to ensure the necessary resources to provide our customers with high quality service are available to establish and maintain long lasting partnerships with our clients.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KILROY, Michael Gerard | Director | 2024-09-05 | Apr 1984 | British |
| OMALLEY, Adrian Thomas | Director | 2009-12-14 | Mar 1980 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'MALLEY, Thomas | Secretary | 2005-06-22 | 2012-11-27 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-06-22 | 2005-06-22 |
| O'MALLEY, Adrian Thomas | Director | 2005-06-22 | 2009-04-17 |
| O'MALLEY, Thomas | Director | 2005-06-22 | 2025-12-19 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-06-22 | 2005-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Ach Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.7%
£40,230,511 £42,543,710
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+5.3%
£11,480,698 £12,093,894
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.6%
£22,497,517 £26,452,526
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
10 10
-
Operating profit
-25.3%
£7,968,470 £5,953,347
-
Profit before tax
-23.8%
£8,018,959 £6,113,426
-
Wages
+1.6%
£278,141 £282,687
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers