WOODLAND GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when WOODLAND GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-04 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
+108.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£25M
+0.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
58
-9.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-53.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,871,102 | — | £6,918,329 | £6,204,159 | |
| Operating profit | — | £153,150 | — | £919,855 | £141,355 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £8,672,140 | — | £3,433,040 | £1,603,138 | |
| Net profit | — | £8,527,951 | — | £3,263,738 | £1,377,501 | |
| Cash | — | £886,074 | — | £8,454,515 | £17,626,822 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £24,142,094 | — | £25,379,720 | £25,471,697 | |
| Net assets | — | £23,790,084 | — | £25,053,812 | £25,181,313 | |
| Equity | £20,847,133 | £23,790,084 | £23,790,084 | £25,053,812 | £25,181,313 | |
| Average employees | — | 60 | — | 64 | 58 | |
| Wages | — | £3,203,725 | — | £3,448,844 | £2,675,163 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.1% | — | 13.3% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 175.1% | — | 47.2% | 22.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 0.6% | — | 3.6% | 0.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 49.26x | — | 134.29x | 19.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WOODLAND GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Woodland Global Limited 100%
- Woodland International Transport Company Inc 100%
- Woodland Brokerage Inc 100%
- Woodland Media Logistics Inc. 100%
- Woodland Group Express Inc. 100%
- Woodland International Express Company Limited 100%
- Woodland Logistics Limited 100%
- Woodland Entertainment Limited 100%
- Woodland Global BV 100%
- Woodland Risk Services Limited ^ 100%
- Millon International Freight Limited 100%
- MIT Millon Transport S.A^ 100%
- International Food Link Limited* 57%
- Woodland Group (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Woodland Global Network (Aus) Pty Limited ^ 100%
- Woodland Media (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Courier Elite Limited *^ 100%
- Freight Filter Limited ^ 75%
- TBK Holdings Limited 50%
- Worldwide Book Services Limited* 50%
- WBS Nordic AB * 50%
- WBS Logistics Limited *^ 50%
- Haulable Limited 100%
- DMG Freight Services Limited 100%
- Intelclear Limited ^ 100%
- Intelclear Inc. ^* 100%
- Woodland Logistics (Shanghai) Co Ltd * 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, Woodland Group pursued several key acquisitions and joint ventures including Forward Computers Alliance Limited (May 2024), Woodland Logistics (Shanghai) Co Limited (June 2024), and increased shareholding in Redwood Fulfilment BV (October 2024).”
- “In June 2025 one of the Company's subsidiaries vacated its premises and ceased trading. The Directors assessed and impaired the investment in this subsidiary.”
- “After the year end, in March 2025, one of the Company's associates, Redwood Fulfilment BV, acquired 80% of the share capital of Vasco BV.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVENS, Dawn | Secretary | 2013-12-31 | — | — |
| STUBBINGS, John Peter | Secretary | 2006-12-02 | — | British |
| BARBER, James Christopher Lewis | Director | 2024-10-17 | Oct 1989 | British |
| ROWLANDS, Iain George | Director | 2022-11-04 | Mar 1980 | British |
| STEVENS, Jack Kevin | Director | 2022-11-04 | Mar 1995 | British |
| STEVENS, Kevin George | Director | 2005-05-17 | Oct 1963 | British |
| STUBBINGS, John Peter | Director | 2005-10-06 | Mar 1960 | British |
| WATTS, Christopher Phillip | Director | 2021-07-23 | Oct 1961 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Daniel Mark | Director | 2025-09-08 | Oct 1987 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, David | Secretary | 2005-05-17 | 2006-12-01 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-05-17 | 2005-05-18 |
| SCOTT, Andrew Paul | Director | 2005-10-06 | 2011-05-31 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-05-17 | 2005-05-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-11-03 | Active |
| Mr Kevin George Stevens | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-09-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-26 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-07-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.3%
£6,918,329 £6,204,159
-
Cash
+108.5%
£8,454,515 £17,626,822
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£25,053,812 £25,181,313
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-9.4%
64 58
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-84.6%
£919,855 £141,355
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-53.3%
£3,433,040 £1,603,138
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-22.4%
£3,448,844 £2,675,163
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers