CAREMARK LIMITED
Get an alert when CAREMARK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-27 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-13
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-42% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-42.2% vs 2023
Employees
131
-7.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+25.6% highest in 5 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CAREMARK LIMITED 2005-10-07 → present
- CAREMARK CARE SERVICES LIMITED 2005-05-10 → 2005-10-07
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £8,425,568 | — | £10,087,316 | — | £9,108,557 | — | £8,196,784 | £9,723,946 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,837,047 | — | £3,598,927 | — | £3,031,619 | — | £2,967,919 | £3,687,329 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,826,726 | — | £3,587,684 | — | £3,019,957 | — | £3,084,407 | £3,874,915 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,293,014 | — | £2,926,245 | — | £2,444,431 | — | £2,356,357 | £2,886,786 | |
| Cash | £2,201,473 | £2,201,473 | £3,773,467 | £3,773,467 | £4,030,416 | £4,030,416 | £5,648,483 | £5,648,483 | £8,356,987 | £4,845,864 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,506,330 | — | £3,161,892 | — | £4,508,557 | — | £6,168,408 | — | £8,491,962 | £4,822,085 | |
| Net assets | £2,163,574 | — | £2,859,743 | — | £4,284,906 | — | £5,979,337 | — | £8,335,694 | £4,822,085 | |
| Equity | £2,163,574 | — | £2,859,743 | — | £4,284,906 | — | £5,979,337 | — | £8,335,694 | £4,822,085 | |
| Average employees | 211 | — | 260 | — | 273 | — | 225 | — | 141 | 131 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,267,768 | — | £4,953,240 | — | £4,224,871 | — | £3,382,687 | £3,525,503 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 33.7% | — | 35.7% | — | 33.3% | — | 36.2% | 37.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 27.2% | — | 29.0% | — | 26.8% | — | 28.7% | 29.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 89.7% | — | 79.8% | — | 49.1% | — | 34.9% | 76.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 181.21x | — | 312.81x | — | 203.21x | — | 191.55x | 858.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In 2024 the Company introduced a national marketing levy to its network, to create a national marketing fund to further support its franchisees growth.”
- “The directors are investigating the use of various technologies with the aim of streamlining the recruitment process and monitoring compliance.”
- “The Company's business model is being reviewed in detail with changes being made to ensure the company remains competitive and effective whilst delivering the highest standards of care.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALZIEL, Simon Anthony Cannon | Director | 2021-04-14 | Nov 1955 | British |
| GLOVER, David James | Director | 2021-04-14 | Nov 1969 | British |
| HIRST, David | Director | 2025-09-30 | Jun 1962 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FYFE, Lisa | Secretary | 2011-06-30 | 2025-09-05 |
| TAMPLIN, Judith | Secretary | 2005-05-10 | 2011-06-30 |
| ABERGAN REED NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-05-10 | 2005-05-10 |
| FYFE, Lisa Ann | Director | 2021-04-14 | 2025-09-05 |
| LEWIS, Kevin James | Director | 2005-05-10 | 2021-09-18 |
| ABERGAN REED LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-05-10 | 2005-05-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldfinger Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2024-07-11 | Active |
| Jl Investments Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2023-10-23 | Active |
| T Lewis Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2023-10-20 | Active |
| Jklewis Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2023-10-20 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan Simon Lewis | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-06-01 | Ceased 2024-07-11 |
| Mr James Timothy Lewis | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-06-01 | Ceased 2023-10-23 |
| Mr Jabez Kevin Lewis | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-06-01 | Ceased 2023-10-20 |
| Miss Tamasin Judith Lewis | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-06-01 | Ceased 2023-10-20 |
| Mr Kevin Lewis | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-09-17 | Ceased 2023-06-01 |
| Mr Kevin James Lewis | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-05-10 | Ceased 2021-09-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-09-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.6%
£8,196,784 £9,723,946
-
Cash
-42%
£8,356,987 £4,845,864
-
Net assets
-42.2%
£8,335,694 £4,822,085
-
Employees
-7.1%
141 131
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+24.2%
£2,967,919 £3,687,329
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+25.6%
£3,084,407 £3,874,915
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+4.2%
£3,382,687 £3,525,503
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers