EMBED LIMITED
Get an alert when EMBED LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
Cash
£247K
+85% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
-£3M
-221.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
49
+6.5% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
-33% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
-
4 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-04-10 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £3,956,758 | £3,507,955 | £3,100,302 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£116,585 | -£1,586,104 | -£2,054,884 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£120,001 | -£1,668,335 | -£2,219,431 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£129,413 | -£1,633,799 | -£2,219,431 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £89,908 | £133,517 | £247,041 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £663,115 | £397,789 | £178,377 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £631,538 | -£1,002,261 | -£3,221,692 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £283,142 | £631,538 | -£1,002,261 | -£3,221,692 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 42 | 46 | 49 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,694,236 | £2,784,272 | £3,026,564 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-04-10 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -2.9% | -45.2% | -66.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -3.3% | -46.6% | -71.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -17.6% | -398.7% | -1152.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -34.13x | -18.47x | -12.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Thompson Jenner LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future despite the loss for the financial year of £2,219,430 and the balance sheet being in a net liability position at the year end of £3,221,692. However, during Q2 2025 Embed received capital contribution in cash for new shares of £5.2M. Embed used this cash to fully repay the loan payable to Littelfuse Netherlands B.V. As from that date Embed has positive equity, sufficient cash to pay all due payables as they come.”
Significant events
- “During Q2 2025 Embed received capital contribution in cash for new shares of £5.2M. Embed used this cash to fully repay the loan payable to Littelfuse Netherlands B.V. As from that date Embed has positive equity, sufficient cash to pay all due payables as they come.”
- “Embed has undertaken a comprehensive organisational restructure designed to enhance agility and position the business for sustained long-term growth. As part of this transformation, the company has strategically pivoted from its previous focus on the Automotive sector to a broader range of industries where its core capabilities are better aligned and can deliver greater value.”
- “Central to this evolution is the appointment of a new Managing Director, who brings fresh leadership and a renewed strategic vision to guide the business through its next phase of growth and diversification.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN HAL, Roger Désiré | Secretary | 2025-07-01 | — | — |
| PATES, David John | Director | 2025-07-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
| VAN HAL, Roger Désiré | Director | 2022-04-11 | Jul 1971 | Dutch |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOYLE, Derek | Secretary | 2005-05-03 | 2025-07-01 |
| COLE, Matthew James | Director | 2022-04-11 | 2025-03-06 |
| DREW, Matthew Timothy | Director | 2013-02-01 | 2017-03-07 |
| GLENDINNING, Steven Edward | Director | 2005-10-17 | 2006-02-23 |
| HEWITT JR, Will | Director | 2025-01-10 | 2025-12-05 |
| HOYLE, Derek | Director | 2005-05-03 | 2025-07-01 |
| KIRWAN, Ian Robert | Director | 2005-05-03 | 2009-04-30 |
| RUPPEL, David | Director | 2025-03-06 | 2025-12-05 |
| WEINBURGER, Hans | Director | 2022-04-11 | 2025-01-10 |
| WILSON, Ivan | Director | 2007-04-02 | 2025-04-14 |
| WILSON, Sharron | Director | 2007-04-02 | 2022-04-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littelfuse, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-04-29 | Active |
| Ixys Uk Westcode Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-11 | Ceased 2025-04-29 |
| Derek Hoyle | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-04-11 |
| Mr Ivan Wilson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-04-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-07-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-17 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 4
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.6%
£3,507,955 £3,100,302
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+85%
£133,517 £247,041
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-221.4%
-£1,002,261 -£3,221,692
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+6.5%
46 49
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-29.6%
-£1,586,104 -£2,054,884
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-33%
-£1,668,335 -£2,219,431
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+8.7%
£2,784,272 £3,026,564
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers