BE CARING LTD
Get an alert when BE CARING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-03 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+13.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+6.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
863
+10.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£124K
-67.3% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BE CARING LTD 2019-01-02 → present
- CASA HOMECARE LIMITED 2018-05-04 → 2019-01-02
- NEWCASTLE HOME CARE ASSOCIATES LTD 2005-02-17 → 2018-05-04
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£35,273 | £378,398 | £123,547 | |
| Net profit | -£27,283 | £281,842 | £91,157 | |
| Cash | £1,893,731 | £2,449,503 | £2,781,781 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,182,016 | £1,470,416 | £1,561,037 | |
| Net assets | £1,182,016 | £1,463,858 | £1,555,015 | |
| Equity | £1,182,016 | £1,463,858 | £1,555,015 | |
| Average employees | 728 | 779 | 863 | |
| Wages | £11,866,198 | £13,844,041 | £17,241,416 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The company meets its day to day working capital requirements through cash generated from operations and external borrowings. The company's forecasts and projections for the next twelve months show that the company should be able to continue in operational existence for that period, taking into account reasonable possible changes in trading performance.”
Significant events
- “The company is primarily focused on Turnover, EBITDA, and the result before taxation. In the 12-month period the turnover of the company was £22,104k (2024:£18,073k). EBITDA was £78.9k (2024:£363k) and the result before taxation was a profit of £124k.”
- “The growth primarily related to increased fee rates in addition to our new service starting in Sheffield in July 2024 generating approximately £3m of new business per annum.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, Sam Christopher | Director | 2022-10-01 | Aug 1990 | British |
| GARDNER, Lance Kenneth | Director | 2018-04-01 | Apr 1960 | British |
| LOWRIE, Sharon Teresa | Director | 2018-04-01 | Jun 1978 | British |
| MWAMBA, Laura Joanne | Director | 2019-08-19 | Jan 1981 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLYTH, Rachel | Secretary | 2005-02-17 | 2011-08-01 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-02-17 | 2005-02-17 |
| CHRISTIE, Victoria Anita | Director | 2014-01-20 | 2018-03-31 |
| ELLIOTT, Margaret Elizabeth | Director | 2005-02-17 | 2013-07-18 |
| GARTHWAITE, Cheryl Lee | Director | 2019-08-19 | 2020-03-12 |
| JACKSON, Shaun Andrew | Director | 2005-02-17 | 2016-02-15 |
| LAYCOCK, Diane Marie | Director | 2008-04-28 | 2010-01-07 |
| QUINN, Hayley Louise | Director | 2018-04-01 | 2019-08-12 |
| TURNBULL, Guy Michael, Dr | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2018-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Be Caring Together Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+13.6%
£2,449,503 £2,781,781
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.2%
£1,463,858 £1,555,015
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+10.8%
779 863
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-67.3%
£378,398 £123,547
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+24.5%
£13,844,041 £17,241,416
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers