NEW COLLEGE CAPITAL LIMITED
Get an alert when NEW COLLEGE CAPITAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-16 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£59K
-35.5% vs 2021
Net assets
£375K
+4.2% vs 2021
Employees
4
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£95K
+92.5% vs 2021
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,230,603 | £1,724,919 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £49,473 | £95,217 | |
| Net profit | — | £38,402 | £75,115 | |
| Cash | — | £91,599 | £59,062 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £361,736 | £377,229 | |
| Net assets | — | £360,192 | £375,307 | |
| Equity | £379,390 | £360,192 | £375,307 | |
| Average employees | — | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | £85,705 | £66,488 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | 3.1% | 4.4% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- DSJ Partners (UK) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident that the Group will be able to generate and maintain sufficient levels of cash in order to meets its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months from the date of the financial statements being authorised for issue. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and the Group continues to adopt going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- NEW COLLEGE CAPITAL LIMITED · parent
- NCC Investment Services AE 93.33%
Significant events
- “We have concluded an agreement to sell the Greek subsidiary, subject to regulatory approvals, which we expect to receive by mid-2026.”
- “The Company has successfully obtained regulatory approvals in Greece and opened a fully owned subsidiary to offer investment management services throughout the EU and thereby regain the pre-Brexit MiFid passporting rights.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIRAVEGNA, Alessandro | Director | 2005-01-17 | Sep 1962 | Italian |
| RAMMOS, Alexandros | Director | 2017-06-17 | Nov 1976 | Greek |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIRIE, Zara | Secretary | 2010-08-31 | 2014-06-23 |
| SERRAO, Eva | Secretary | 2014-06-23 | 2024-03-04 |
| VILLALBA, Stephanie | Secretary | 2008-06-29 | 2009-11-01 |
| IGP CORPORATE NOMINEES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2005-01-17 | 2008-06-29 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-01-17 | 2005-01-17 |
| CIRAVEGNA, Alessandro J., Mr. | Director | 2017-06-17 | 2023-10-06 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-01-17 | 2005-01-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alessandro Ciravegna | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-06-17 | Active |
| Mr Alessandro Ciravegna | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2017-06-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 84 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-06 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-01-30 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2020-01-30 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2020-01-30 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-03-31 vs 2021-03-31
-
Turnover
+40.2%
£1,230,603 £1,724,919
-
Cash
-35.5%
£91,599 £59,062
-
Net assets
+4.2%
£360,192 £375,307
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Profit before tax
+92.5%
£49,473 £95,217
-
Wages
-22.4%
£85,705 £66,488
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers