GAMA HEALTHCARE LTD
Get an alert when GAMA HEALTHCARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-03 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+342.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£35M
+60.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
136
-27.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£13M
+642% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £63,276,833 | — | £61,754,034 | £70,332,700 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£8,424,784 | — | -£2,682,508 | £13,064,162 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£8,334,750 | — | -£2,460,421 | £13,335,261 | |
| Net profit | — | -£8,346,227 | — | -£2,480,300 | £13,123,152 | |
| Cash | — | £2,365,768 | — | £3,163,589 | £14,006,621 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £24,261,485 | — | £22,181,185 | £35,082,832 | |
| Net assets | — | £24,039,980 | — | £21,559,680 | £34,682,832 | |
| Equity | £32,386,207 | £24,039,980 | £24,039,980 | £21,559,680 | £34,682,832 | |
| Average employees | — | 235 | — | 187 | 136 | |
| Wages | — | £11,833,637 | — | £11,164,555 | £9,839,341 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -13.3% | — | -4.3% | 18.6% | |
| Net margin | — | -13.2% | — | -4.0% | 18.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -34.7% | — | -12.1% | 37.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | -390.00x | — | -297.99x | 1187651.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors note that the company is trading adequately and has sufficient working capital and other finance available to continue for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. As such the directors believe that there are no significant uncertainties in their assessment of whether the business is a going concern and therefore have prepared the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- GAMA HEALTHCARE LTD · parent
- GAMA Healthcare (Foshan) Limited
Significant events
- “There are no subsequent events to disclose or that require adjustments to the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAVERMAN, Guy | Secretary | 2004-12-20 | — | British |
| BRAVERMAN, Guy, Dr | Director | 2004-12-20 | May 1979 | British |
| HANOUKA, Allen, Dr | Director | 2004-12-20 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DWYER, Daniel John | Secretary | 2004-12-20 | 2004-12-20 |
| DWYER, Daniel James | Director | 2004-12-20 | 2004-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gama Healthcare Corporation Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-01 | Active |
| Dr Allen Hanouka | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-12 | Ceased 2017-08-01 |
| Mr Guy Braverman | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-12 | Ceased 2017-08-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.9%
£61,754,034 £70,332,700
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+342.7%
£3,163,589 £14,006,621
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+60.9%
£21,559,680 £34,682,832
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-27.3%
187 136
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+587%
-£2,682,508 £13,064,162
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+642%
-£2,460,421 £13,335,261
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-11.9%
£11,164,555 £9,839,341
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers