BARNES LOGISTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when BARNES LOGISTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-06 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£102
-99.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+42.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
88
-2.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£204K
-5.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £9,174,600 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £575,884 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £485,205 | £215,042 | £203,873 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £318,459 | £135,561 | £121,393 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £433 | £80,783 | £102 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £5,448,123 | £5,325,237 | £5,343,898 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,382,515 | £2,129,551 | £3,038,586 | |
| Equity | £1,288,773 | £1,291,091 | £1,599,873 | £1,618,243 | £2,382,515 | £2,129,551 | £3,038,586 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 96 | 90 | 88 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,194,848 | £3,038,552 | £3,221,897 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 10.6% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 6.35x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Trading post-year end has been strong and the company has had a positive start to the 2025-26 financial year.”
- “There have been no other significant post year end events.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEARS, Sarah Jane | Secretary | 2004-11-22 | — | British |
| BARNES, Christopher Edmund | Director | 2004-11-22 | Aug 1973 | British |
| CAREY, Gerald | Director | 2007-08-08 | Jan 1943 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes Group (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Edmund Barnes | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Miss Sarah-Jane Louise Mears | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-12 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-08 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-99.9%
£80,783 £102
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+42.7%
£2,129,551 £3,038,586
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.2%
90 88
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-5.2%
£215,042 £203,873
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6%
£3,038,552 £3,221,897
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers