DANAZ HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when DANAZ HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-10 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10K
-88.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+7.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
146
+2.1% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+84.5% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2019-09-01 | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,239,537 | — | £5,741,281 | — | £5,817,260 | — | £6,895,947 | — | £7,638,983 | £7,962,786 | |
| Operating profit | £628,835 | — | £1,176,059 | — | £1,329,319 | — | £1,459,757 | — | £862,769 | £1,424,429 | |
| Profit before tax | £513,078 | — | £947,453 | — | £1,214,955 | — | £1,343,719 | — | £612,886 | £1,130,692 | |
| Net profit | £325,138 | — | £764,810 | — | £878,208 | — | £925,479 | — | £302,711 | £691,480 | |
| Cash | £321 | -£271,758 | £124,700 | £110,684 | £183,033 | £168,917 | £138,900 | £124,510 | £91,669 | £10,137 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,696,331 | — | £13,088,165 | — | £12,753,943 | — | £11,475,133 | — | £11,163,329 | £11,600,684 | |
| Net assets | £4,602,366 | — | £5,367,176 | — | £6,085,173 | — | £6,842,672 | — | £6,883,110 | £7,402,731 | |
| Equity | £4,602,366 | — | £5,367,176 | — | £6,085,173 | — | £6,842,672 | — | £6,883,110 | £7,402,731 | |
| Average employees | 115 | — | 123 | — | 125 | — | 130 | — | 143 | 146 | |
| Wages | £2,987,115 | — | £3,144,376 | — | £3,323,149 | — | £3,734,570 | — | £4,219,420 | £4,569,464 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2019-09-01 | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | — | 20.5% | — | 22.9% | — | 21.2% | — | 11.3% | 17.9% | |
| Net margin | 6.2% | — | 13.3% | — | 15.1% | — | 13.4% | — | 4.0% | 8.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.0% | — | 9.0% | — | 10.4% | — | 12.7% | — | 7.7% | 12.3% | |
| Interest cover | 4.29x | — | 4.44x | — | 9.33x | — | 10.40x | — | 2.91x | 4.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Room refurbishment has commenced in our Pax Hill care home with 6 rooms being completed this financial year.”
- “Despite the challenges facing care home providers at this time, the directors remain optimistic and excited about the future. The care home will continue to operate as previously while the directors adapt strategies to meet changing care needs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAKI, Daanish Aman | Secretary | 2006-01-24 | — | British |
| ZAKI, Nuzhat Nasreen, Dr | Secretary | 2004-08-27 | — | British |
| ZAKI, Daanish Aman | Director | 2017-04-04 | Nov 1978 | British |
| ZAKI, Mohammed, Dr | Director | 2004-08-27 | Dec 1942 | British |
| ZAKI, Nuzhat Nasreen, Dr | Director | 2004-08-27 | Nov 1944 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-08-27 | 2004-08-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Mohammed Zaki | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Dr Nuzhat Nasreen Zaki | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2017-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2017-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2017-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£7,638,983 £7,962,786
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-88.9%
£91,669 £10,137
-
Net assets
+7.5%
£6,883,110 £7,402,731
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+2.1%
143 146
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+65.1%
£862,769 £1,424,429
-
Profit before tax
+84.5%
£612,886 £1,130,692
-
Wages
+8.3%
£4,219,420 £4,569,464
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers