RESULTING LIMITED
Get an alert when RESULTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-12 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+0.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+32.2% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
68
+11.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-26.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,599,901 | £1,904,224 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,970,619 | £1,525,398 | |
| Cash | £879,975 | £1,832,806 | £2,196,438 | £2,585,785 | £3,073,843 | £3,078,757 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,383,602 | £3,061,427 | £3,882,991 | £4,523,634 | £4,755,864 | £6,279,304 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,523,634 | £4,730,837 | £6,256,235 | |
| Equity | £2,383,602 | £3,061,427 | £3,882,991 | £4,523,634 | £4,730,837 | £6,256,235 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 27 | 38 | 47 | 61 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,604,800 | £4,316,934 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, which cover the 12-month period from the date of signing the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. These forecasts and projections have considered a downside scenario in contracts awarded however, management have also identified mitigating actions that could be taken to ensure that the company has sufficient funds to meet liabilities as they fall due over the next 12 months. At the balance sheet date, the company had £3,079k in cash. Management are confident that the cash requirements of the business will be met throughout the outlook period. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company are currently going through the assessment process to attain Certified B Corporation ("B Corp") status in FY25.”
- “The Group is expanding into the US through the incorporation of Resulting LLC in May 2025, a wholly owned subsidiary of Project Caribou Bidco Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BABER, Sean Paul Overton | Secretary | 2017-03-03 | — | — |
| BABER, Sean Paul Overton | Director | 2017-03-03 | Jul 1973 | British |
| BROWNE, Stuart Glyn | Director | 2004-08-19 | Mar 1971 | British |
| COBURN, Nicholas James | Director | 2017-03-24 | Feb 1973 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNE, Rachel Anne | Secretary | 2004-08-19 | 2016-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Caribou Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-05-15 | Active |
| Mr Stuart Glyn Browne | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-05-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 82 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-05-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+0.2%
£3,073,843 £3,078,757
-
Net assets
+32.2%
£4,730,837 £6,256,235
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+11.5%
61 68
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-26.8%
£2,599,901 £1,904,224
-
Wages
-6.3%
£4,604,800 £4,316,934
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers