COMFORT CARE SERVICES (UK) LTD
Get an alert when COMFORT CARE SERVICES (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-21 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+5.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£34M
+6.4% vs 2023
Employees
427
-1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-31.1% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3,992,670 | £2,749,743 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,997,918 | £2,062,214 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £3,857,841 | £4,063,657 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £33,385,639 | £35,423,227 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £31,918,911 | £33,951,339 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £31,918,911 | £33,951,339 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 433 | 427 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £8,927,350 | £9,353,090 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Stiles Accountants Limited, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management is confident that the company is financially and operationally well-positioned to handle the increasing cost pressure and intensifying competition; and will continue to operate as a going concern for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, operations within care sector have changed substantially with these changes being permanent. Notable among these were increased operational costs associated with staffing and PPE, slowed debt collection from local authorities, and delayed mobilisation of contracts and referrals of new service users.”
- “The company has further developed its own bespoke ERP system which controls various staffing, service user and property management functions.”
- “To address the recruitment challenges within the social care sector and meet the demand of the company's growth strategy, management will intensify local recruitment supplemented with highly skilled overseas worker secured via the government's trusted sponsor license process.”
- “To ensure business resilience, the company has implemented a robust business continuity and disaster recovery process designed to proactively mitigate business risk, including operational, IT, and financial risks and to rapidly recover from disasters.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHOUDHRY, Muryum | Secretary | 2009-07-16 | — | British |
| SATTAR, Abdul | Director | 2005-07-01 | Dec 1961 | British |
| SATTAR, Ali Raza | Director | 2004-07-09 | May 1985 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANWAR, Shakeela | Secretary | 2004-07-09 | 2007-11-30 |
| RAZA SATTAR, Ali | Secretary | 2007-11-01 | 2009-07-16 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-06-15 | 2004-06-17 |
| MANAN, Abdul | Director | 2004-07-09 | 2007-06-20 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-06-15 | 2004-06-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ali Raza Sattar | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Abdul Sattar | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-29 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+5.3%
£3,857,841 £4,063,657
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£31,918,911 £33,951,339
-
Employees
-1.4%
433 427
-
Profit before tax
-31.1%
£3,992,670 £2,749,743
-
Wages
+4.8%
£8,927,350 £9,353,090
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers