CARDALE PFI MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when CARDALE PFI MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-06 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£180K
+115.1% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£37K
+524.1% vs 2024
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£336K
+12% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CARDALE PFI MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2017-08-02 → present
- UNITED MEDICAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED 2006-06-20 → 2017-08-02
- UME SERVICES LIMITED 2004-04-22 → 2006-06-20
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £478,647 | £489,635 | £494,936 | £529,371 | £679,338 | £732,158 | |
| Operating profit | £181,804 | £184,834 | £182,360 | £189,198 | £299,822 | £335,738 | |
| Profit before tax | £181,842 | £184,843 | £182,360 | £189,198 | £299,822 | £335,738 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £78,575 | £72,442 | £67,030 | £97,352 | £83,473 | £179,556 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £69,648 | £64,491 | £23,638 | £16,951 | £5,985 | £37,351 | |
| Net assets | £69,648 | £64,491 | £23,638 | £16,951 | £5,985 | £37,351 | |
| Equity | £69,648 | £64,491 | £23,638 | £16,951 | £5,985 | £37,351 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 38.0% | 37.7% | 36.8% | 35.7% | 44.1% | 45.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 261.0% | 286.6% | 771.5% | 1116.1% | 5009.6% | 898.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Wellden Turnbull Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Company is in a net asset position, has been profitable in the period and has generated sufficient cash from operations to meet its liabilities as they fall due. In assessing the appropriateness of the going concern basis of preparation, the Directors have taken into account the key risks of the business, including the current economic and global uncertainties.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPPS, Alastair William | Secretary | 2018-04-16 | — | — |
| HOPPS, Alastair William | Director | 2017-06-16 | Jan 1986 | British |
| PARRY, Alexander Toby Shedden | Director | 2017-06-16 | Sep 1976 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOAKE, Paul William | Secretary | 2012-12-31 | 2018-04-16 |
| POPE, Gloria June | Secretary | 2004-04-22 | 2012-12-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-04-22 | 2004-04-22 |
| ALLNUTT, Robert Edward Bruce | Director | 2005-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
| ANDREOU, Andrew | Director | 2004-04-22 | 2012-07-31 |
| AUSTIN, Robert John | Director | 2017-06-16 | 2018-12-11 |
| EL SEIF, Sultan Mohammed | Director | 2009-11-01 | 2017-06-16 |
| HAUSER, Paul Edward | Director | 2004-07-14 | 2007-12-31 |
| JACKSON, John Lawrence | Director | 2004-07-14 | 2004-10-21 |
| MILLER, Karen Anne | Director | 2012-07-31 | 2017-06-16 |
| MORELLI, Vincenzo | Director | 2004-07-14 | 2005-11-30 |
| MORTON, Ronald Thomas Heinrich | Director | 2006-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
| NICHOLSON, Paul | Director | 2010-03-08 | 2010-09-02 |
| THOMPSON, Paul Simon | Director | 2012-07-31 | 2015-05-22 |
| THORLEY, Ian | Director | 2008-01-06 | 2009-10-31 |
| WHITEHOUSE, Ian Robert | Director | 2004-04-22 | 2005-11-30 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-04-22 | 2004-04-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardale Infrastructure Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-06-16 | Active |
| Mrs Karen Anne Miller | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2017-04-01 | Ceased 2017-06-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.8%
£679,338 £732,158
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+115.1%
£83,473 £179,556
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+524.1%
£5,985 £37,351
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+12%
£299,822 £335,738
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+12%
£299,822 £335,738
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers