COUNTRYSTYLE RECYCLING LIMITED
Get an alert when COUNTRYSTYLE RECYCLING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-22 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£38K
-99.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£33M
+8.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
495
+3.8% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
-48.5% vs 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £61,825,641 | — | £64,933,546 | — | £70,460,829 | — | £83,866,702 | — | £100,601,308 | £103,953,775 | |
| Operating profit | £3,275,410 | — | £6,338,292 | — | £3,200,726 | — | £3,025,739 | — | £8,728,130 | £4,412,990 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,056,769 | — | £6,127,748 | — | £3,033,736 | — | £3,389,578 | — | £8,870,502 | £4,570,051 | |
| Net profit | £2,884,381 | — | £4,870,710 | — | £2,552,832 | — | £2,304,683 | — | £6,620,691 | £2,672,191 | |
| Cash | £1,364,862 | — | £2,755,915 | — | £2,254,959 | — | £88,544 | — | £4,810,010 | £37,825 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,408,109 | — | £24,619,664 | — | £26,097,496 | — | £27,136,625 | — | £34,111,194 | £40,818,031 | |
| Net assets | £14,383,826 | — | £19,254,536 | — | £21,807,368 | — | £24,112,051 | — | £30,732,742 | £33,404,933 | |
| Equity | £14,383,826 | £14,383,826 | £19,254,536 | £19,254,536 | £21,807,368 | £21,807,368 | £24,112,051 | £24,112,051 | £30,732,742 | £33,404,933 | |
| Average employees | 278 | — | 269 | — | 410 | — | 493 | — | 477 | 495 | |
| Wages | £10,360,771 | — | £11,299,521 | — | £15,281,364 | — | £18,966,187 | — | £19,615,343 | £23,641,879 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.3% | — | 9.8% | — | 4.5% | — | 3.6% | — | 8.7% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | 4.7% | — | 7.5% | — | 3.6% | — | 2.7% | — | 6.6% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.0% | — | 25.7% | — | 12.3% | — | 11.2% | — | 25.6% | 10.8% | |
| Interest cover | 14.98x | — | 30.10x | — | 19.32x | — | 25.12x | — | 40.10x | 15.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Because of this, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- COUNTRYSTYLE RECYCLING LIMITED · parent
- Countrystyle Recycling (East) Limited 100%
- Compact and Bale Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The results of the company for the year as set out on page 13 show a profit before, interest and tax of £4,570k (2024 - £8,871k). This is a decrease on the prior year down to experiencing external market conditions and increased overhead costs to facilitate growth strategies and support ongoing digitalisation projects.”
- “Shareholder's funds now total £33.2 million (2024 - £30.7 million).”
- “During the financial year, the company has experienced a small immaterial increase in doubtful and bad debts due to the current climate, therefore additional mitigation strategies have been implemented to reduce any further exposure and manage liquidity pressures.”
- “On the 13 February 2025 the company acquired the entire share capital of Compact and Bale Limited for total consideration of £4,143,893.”
- “On 21 December 2021, an unlimited composite company guarantee was given by Countrystyle Recycling Limited and other companies within the Heathcote Holdings group to HSBC UK Bank Plc. On the 17 December 2024 the facility was renegotiated with HSBC UK Bank Plc, as security agent. At 30 April 2025, the total exposure amounts to £20,900,000 (2024: £21,975,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHCOTE, Martin Lewis | Director | 2020-12-31 | May 1995 | British |
| HEATHCOTE, Trevor Lewis | Director | 2004-04-16 | May 1965 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUTLER-GALLIE, Stuart | Secretary | 2013-05-01 | 2023-03-31 |
| WEST, Jonathan Hugh | Secretary | 2004-04-16 | 2010-06-11 |
| WHEELER, Tim, Mr. | Secretary | 2010-06-11 | 2012-10-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-04-16 | 2004-04-16 |
| CORMAC-WALSHE, Robert Niall | Director | 2008-12-01 | 2013-05-31 |
| STEWART, Mathew | Director | 2010-03-31 | 2012-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Lewis Heathcote | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Countrystyle Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-13 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-07-11 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2023-05-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+3.3%
£100,601,308 £103,953,775
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-99.2%
£4,810,010 £37,825
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.7%
£30,732,742 £33,404,933
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.8%
477 495
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-49.4%
£8,728,130 £4,412,990
-
Profit before tax
-48.5%
£8,870,502 £4,570,051
-
Wages
+20.5%
£19,615,343 £23,641,879
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers