CROW METALS LIMITED
Get an alert when CROW METALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-27 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£604K
+46.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+0.2% vs 2024
Employees
37
+8.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£741K
+801.5% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£105,568 | £740,576 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £64,899 | £551,301 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £411,766 | £603,720 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,959,443 | £5,069,436 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £4,505,722 | £4,514,023 | |
| Equity | £3,734,912 | £3,709,678 | — | — | — | £4,505,722 | £4,514,023 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 34 | 37 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,038,512 | £1,244,583 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gerald Edelman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having reviewed the company's financial forecasts and expected future cash flows, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “After the reporting date, on 30 July 2025, the company entered into a new overdraft facility with Barclays Bank Plc amounting to £640,000. This facility is secured against property owned personally by a director.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAKEFIELD, William Charles | Secretary | 2004-02-13 | — | British |
| WAKEFIELD, Joseph William | Director | 2004-02-13 | Jun 1979 | British |
| WAKEFIELD, William Charles | Director | 2004-02-13 | Apr 1954 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-02-13 | 2004-02-13 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-02-13 | 2004-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Charles Wakefield | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-08-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+46.6%
£411,766 £603,720
-
Net assets
+0.2%
£4,505,722 £4,514,023
-
Employees
+8.8%
34 37
-
Profit before tax
+801.5%
-£105,568 £740,576
-
Wages
+19.8%
£1,038,512 £1,244,583
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers