PRINCIPLE HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when PRINCIPLE HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-07 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£270K
+167% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£1M
-7.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
6
-25% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+18.2% vs 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,751,898 | — | £2,373,276 | — | £1,987,545 | — | £1,711,036 | £1,912,087 | |
| Operating profit | — | £355,547 | — | £96,738 | — | -£149,294 | — | -£260,146 | -£99,139 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,138,911 | — | £1,496,258 | — | £362,775 | — | £993,087 | £1,173,445 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,061,126 | — | £1,459,114 | — | £362,775 | — | £993,087 | £1,173,445 | |
| Cash | — | £168,207 | — | £166,404 | — | £24,687 | — | £101,078 | £269,885 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,747,981 | — | £1,801,816 | — | £2,164,591 | — | £1,386,490 | £1,287,351 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,747,981 | — | £1,801,816 | — | £2,164,591 | — | £1,386,490 | £1,287,351 | |
| Equity | £2,686,855 | £3,747,981 | £3,747,981 | £1,801,816 | £1,801,816 | £2,164,591 | £2,164,591 | £1,386,490 | £1,287,351 | |
| Average employees | — | 5 | — | 8 | — | 8 | — | 8 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | £213,786 | — | £362,162 | — | £427,075 | — | £420,910 | £230,184 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 20.3% | — | 4.1% | — | -7.5% | — | -15.2% | -5.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 60.6% | — | 61.5% | — | 18.3% | — | 58.0% | 61.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 9.5% | — | 5.4% | — | -6.9% | — | -18.8% | -7.7% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director and the local management team have undertaken a strategic business review supported by a budgeting exercise. Based on the expected future developments and mindful of the business risks that exist in the current operating environment, the Director is of the opinion that the Company remains a going concern. The Company has significant net assets and liquid financial resources along with the support of the wider group. The Director therefore has a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to settle all liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future. As such the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PRINCIPLE HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Principle Healthcare Limited 100%
- Innopharma s.r.o 96.4%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANGWIEDER, Johannes | Director | 2023-12-18 | Sep 1979 | German |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOYLE, Richard Howard | Secretary | 2004-04-26 | 2020-11-02 |
| SUBSCRIBER SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-01-20 | 2004-01-20 |
| DAVIES, Andrew Michael | Director | 2011-10-01 | 2023-12-31 |
| DAVIES, Michael John | Director | 2004-04-26 | 2020-11-02 |
| DAVIES, Philip Benjamin | Director | 2011-10-01 | 2020-11-02 |
| DOVE, Paul Alec | Director | 2007-03-01 | 2009-07-22 |
| LAZENBY, Fiona Louise | Director | 2010-12-01 | 2014-01-14 |
| LISTER, Darren Steven | Director | 2010-12-01 | 2014-01-14 |
| LIU, Liyun | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2006-10-11 |
| LU, Debin | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2006-10-11 |
| MOVERLEY, Rachel Elizabeth | Director | 2004-08-01 | 2007-02-06 |
| ZHU, Yanrong | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2006-10-11 |
| SUBSCRIBER DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2004-01-20 | 2004-01-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael John Davies | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-07-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-12-11 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£1,711,036 £1,912,087
-
Cash
+167%
£101,078 £269,885
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-7.2%
£1,386,490 £1,287,351
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-25%
8 6
-
Operating profit
+61.9%
-£260,146 -£99,139
-
Profit before tax
+18.2%
£993,087 £1,173,445
-
Wages
-45.3%
£420,910 £230,184
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers