ATHENA CARE HOMES (GAYWOOD) LIMITED
Get an alert when ATHENA CARE HOMES (GAYWOOD) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£156K
+3.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+19.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
107
-12.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-33.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,618,669 | £5,723,816 | — | £5,863,630 | £5,351,960 | |
| Operating profit | £1,454,796 | £1,898,619 | — | £1,691,341 | £1,125,743 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,454,681 | £1,898,619 | — | £1,689,200 | £1,125,799 | |
| Net profit | £1,119,576 | £1,526,053 | — | £1,251,946 | £1,446,777 | |
| Cash | £1,962,222 | £152,635 | — | £150,817 | £155,753 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,501,366 | £3,540,919 | — | £3,863,465 | £4,570,594 | |
| Net assets | £3,295,366 | £3,321,419 | — | £3,573,365 | £4,270,142 | |
| Equity | £3,295,366 | £3,321,419 | £3,321,419 | £3,573,365 | £4,270,142 | |
| Average employees | 139 | 129 | — | 122 | 107 | |
| Wages | £2,317,209 | £2,421,921 | — | £2,607,273 | £2,644,597 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.5% | 33.2% | — | 28.8% | 21.0% | |
| Net margin | 24.2% | 26.7% | — | 21.4% | 27.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 41.5% | 53.6% | — | 43.8% | 24.6% | |
| Interest cover | 12650.40x | — | — | 755.40x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's ultimate parent undertaking, Athena Care Homes Group (UK) Limited, has undertaken to provide such financial support as is required for a period of at least one year from the date of approval of these financial statements. The company shares common directors who are satisfied that this company has the financial resources to provide the required support. Accordingly, the directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGARWAL, Mala | Secretary | 2014-09-18 | — | — |
| AGARWAL, Mala | Director | 2014-09-18 | Dec 1969 | British |
| AGARWAL, Udayan | Director | 2014-09-18 | Apr 1969 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOYAL, Ram Krishan | Secretary | 2003-12-24 | 2014-09-18 |
| GOYAL, Avnish Mitter | Director | 2003-12-24 | 2014-09-18 |
| GOYAL, Ram Krishan | Director | 2003-12-24 | 2014-09-18 |
| GOYAL, Vidya Bhushan | Director | 2003-12-24 | 2009-12-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athena Care Homes (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-16 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-09-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£5,863,630 £5,351,960
-
Cash
+3.3%
£150,817 £155,753
-
Net assets
+19.5%
£3,573,365 £4,270,142
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-12.3%
122 107
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-33.4%
£1,691,341 £1,125,743
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-33.4%
£1,689,200 £1,125,799
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+1.4%
£2,607,273 £2,644,597
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers