PLANET IT LIMITED
Get an alert when PLANET IT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
Cash
£535K
+39.2% vs 2022
Net assets
£1M
-10.5% vs 2022
Employees
86
-6.5% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£144K
-70.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,346,425 | — | £12,911,051 | — | £15,465,814 | £16,267,273 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £815,513 | — | £516,779 | — | £468,068 | £124,833 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £835,488 | — | £528,448 | — | £482,987 | £143,685 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £664,955 | — | £420,515 | — | £385,007 | £103,972 | |
| Cash | — | £287,115 | £287,115 | £773,709 | £773,709 | £352,867 | £352,867 | £384,343 | £534,830 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,041,561 | — | £1,583,751 | — | £1,520,444 | — | £1,638,718 | £1,460,536 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,036,384 | — | £1,529,939 | — | £1,467,655 | — | £1,592,582 | £1,424,695 | |
| Equity | — | £1,036,384 | — | £1,529,939 | — | £1,467,655 | — | £1,592,582 | £1,424,695 | |
| Average employees | — | 44 | — | 55 | — | 74 | — | 92 | 86 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,969,747 | — | £2,102,942 | — | £2,610,223 | £3,167,764 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 7.2% | — | 4.0% | — | 3.0% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.9% | — | 3.3% | — | 2.5% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 51.5% | — | 34.0% | — | 28.6% | 8.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 250.50x | — | 462.06x | 40.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Wellers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The risk taken last year to introduce a new vendor did not go well due to an incident causing panic in the IT security market. Investment in the Sheffield office did not go as hoped.”
- “Planet IT won a "best place to work" in multiple categories for 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS, Nicholas Andrew | Director | 2017-05-01 | Jul 1974 | British |
| SWEENEY, Adrian | Director | 2010-01-01 | Jul 1981 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Gavin Livingstone | Secretary | 2004-03-16 | 2026-03-20 |
| MCCLAFFERTY, Roasalind | Secretary | 2003-11-17 | 2004-03-16 |
| JONES, Gavin Livingstone | Director | 2004-01-12 | 2026-03-20 |
| SMITH, Sean | Director | 2003-11-17 | 2026-03-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ttb Pluto Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-20 | Active |
| Mr Gavin Livingstone Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-20 |
| Mr Sean Smith | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 90 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-04-22 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.2%
£15,465,814 £16,267,273
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+39.2%
£384,343 £534,830
-
Net assets
-10.5%
£1,592,582 £1,424,695
-
Employees
-6.5%
92 86
-
Operating profit
-73.3%
£468,068 £124,833
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-70.3%
£482,987 £143,685
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+21.4%
£2,610,223 £3,167,764
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers