SCIO HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when SCIO HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£176K
+24.6% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+17.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
212
+17.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+32.9% vs 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,176,114 | — | £7,331,801 | — | £7,102,858 | — | £7,375,017 | £8,841,823 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,417,698 | — | £2,239,613 | — | £1,899,199 | — | £1,368,486 | £1,818,172 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,417,698 | — | £2,239,613 | — | £1,899,199 | — | £1,368,486 | £1,818,172 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,161,353 | — | £2,157,270 | — | £1,531,205 | — | £1,296,817 | £1,664,588 | |
| Cash | — | £132,842 | — | £148,192 | — | £125,424 | — | £140,937 | £175,625 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £12,418,164 | — | £12,021,713 | — | £12,629,861 | — | £12,946,843 | £17,657,868 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,966,542 | — | £6,623,812 | — | £8,155,017 | — | £9,451,834 | £11,116,422 | |
| Equity | £8,805,189 | £9,966,542 | £9,966,542 | £6,623,812 | £6,623,812 | £8,155,017 | £8,155,017 | £9,451,834 | £11,116,422 | |
| Average employees | — | 211 | — | 189 | — | 191 | — | 181 | 212 | |
| Wages | — | £3,454,247 | — | £3,704,450 | — | £3,947,803 | — | £4,343,377 | £4,983,102 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 23.0% | — | 30.5% | — | 26.7% | — | 18.6% | 20.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 18.8% | — | 29.4% | — | 21.6% | — | 17.6% | 18.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 11.4% | — | 18.6% | — | 15.0% | — | 10.6% | 10.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year Springfield Nursing Home opened a 15 bedroom extension.”
- “On 2 July 2024, Hartford Care Group Limited and its subsidiaries were sold to new shareholders, Deer Capital Hartford Care Homes Limited.”
- “On 18 August 2025, the Group, of which the company is a part, acquired five fully operational care homes across Kent from the Graham Care Group. These homes will be operated under the Hartford Care brand and reinforces the Group's expansion strategy, adding a further 513 bedrooms to its growing portfolio which now comprises over 1,500 bedrooms with additional home openings in the pipeline.”
- “As part of the transaction, a sale and leaseback agreement for certain properties in the Group was signed with Canda Life.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Nicola Jane | Director | 2024-08-08 | Oct 1978 | British |
| ELSTON, Henry William | Director | 2024-07-02 | Aug 1988 | British |
| JONES, Emma Marie | Director | 2024-08-08 | Feb 1979 | British |
| PUDDLE, Benjamin Gordon | Director | 2024-07-02 | May 1985 | British |
| SHAW, Kevin Anthony | Director | 2022-06-01 | Oct 1977 | British |
| SMITH, Amanda Helen | Director | 2024-08-08 | Oct 1965 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT, Alan Robert | Secretary | 2005-05-01 | 2009-06-23 |
| DANNATT, Kevin John | Secretary | 2009-06-23 | 2018-01-24 |
| DANNATT, Susan | Secretary | 2003-11-14 | 2005-04-30 |
| HCS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-11-14 | 2003-11-14 |
| BARNES, Nicola Jane | Director | 2022-06-01 | 2024-07-02 |
| BRENT, Alan Robert | Director | 2005-05-01 | 2009-06-23 |
| DALTON, William John Harling | Director | 2018-01-24 | 2019-08-05 |
| DANNATT, Kevin John | Director | 2003-11-14 | 2018-01-24 |
| DANNATT, Susan | Director | 2005-04-28 | 2018-01-24 |
| FLUX, Maurice James | Director | 2005-04-28 | 2018-01-24 |
| FLUX, Patricia Mary | Director | 2005-04-28 | 2018-01-24 |
| FLUX, Thomas James | Director | 2007-07-03 | 2018-01-24 |
| GAVIN, Joanna Lesley | Director | 2018-01-24 | 2022-06-01 |
| GAVIN, Sean Francis | Director | 2018-01-24 | 2022-06-01 |
| HEENAN, Victoria Louise | Director | 2022-06-01 | 2022-09-30 |
| JONES, Emma Marie | Director | 2022-06-01 | 2024-07-02 |
| SMITH, Amanda Helen | Director | 2019-08-05 | 2024-07-02 |
| SMITH, Leah-Marie Shirley Jean | Director | 2018-01-24 | 2021-04-16 |
| HANOVER DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-11-14 | 2003-11-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Care Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-01-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+19.9%
£7,375,017 £8,841,823
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+24.6%
£140,937 £175,625
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.6%
£9,451,834 £11,116,422
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+17.1%
181 212
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+32.9%
£1,368,486 £1,818,172
-
Profit before tax
+32.9%
£1,368,486 £1,818,172
-
Wages
+14.7%
£4,343,377 £4,983,102
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers