ACTIVE PATHWAYS LIMITED
Get an alert when ACTIVE PATHWAYS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+79.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+2.9% vs 2024
Employees
112
+7.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£388K
+581.4% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £5,374,340 | £6,671,494 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £56,974 | £388,234 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£59,739 | £173,851 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £595,301 | £1,070,664 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £9,441,065 | £9,403,540 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,970,613 | £3,056,229 | |
| Equity | £2,374,740 | — | £3,402,973 | £3,404,004 | £3,130,352 | £2,970,613 | £3,056,229 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 104 | 112 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,726,477 | £3,424,667 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -1.1% | 2.6% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have confirmed the ongoing support of the bank, and the company has sufficient occupancy at its care homes and specialist care services to be able to generate positive operating cashflows over the next 12 months and beyond. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Following the year end a group reorganisation took place, from 11 June 2025, the ultimate controlling party is Active Pathways Group Limited, which S Coombes is a director of.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOMBES, Sydney | Director | 2003-09-18 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOMBES, Haley Francis | Secretary | 2003-09-18 | 2014-05-30 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-09-18 | 2003-09-18 |
| COOMBES, Edward Mark | Director | 2007-12-03 | 2014-05-30 |
| COOMBES, Vadivambikai | Director | 2009-11-13 | 2024-12-22 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-09-18 | 2003-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active Pathways Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-04-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+24.1%
£5,374,340 £6,671,494
-
Cash
+79.9%
£595,301 £1,070,664
-
Net assets
+2.9%
£2,970,613 £3,056,229
-
Employees
+7.7%
104 112
-
Profit before tax
+581.4%
£56,974 £388,234
-
Wages
+25.6%
£2,726,477 £3,424,667
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers