BURHILL LOGISTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when BURHILL LOGISTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-28 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+537.8% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+19.8% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
44
+4.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+9.4% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,309,841 | £1,433,569 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £970,360 | £1,065,130 | |
| Cash | £135,274 | £4,301 | £134,246 | — | £347,245 | £2,214,881 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,682,425 | £2,023,528 | £1,675,605 | — | £1,612,812 | £1,920,181 | |
| Net assets | £1,682,268 | £1,673,528 | £1,373,328 | — | £1,593,820 | £1,908,950 | |
| Equity | £1,682,268 | £1,673,528 | £1,373,328 | £2,573,460 | £1,593,820 | £1,908,950 | |
| Average employees | 30 | 32 | 42 | — | 42 | 44 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,729,538 | £1,857,418 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The directors intend to continue developing the company's operations, with a focus on efficiency improvements, investment in technology, and investments in people to support growth. This investment is being made in 2025-26 with ROI expected to be seen in the year 2026-27.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURGESS, Richard | Secretary | 2003-05-30 | — | British |
| BURGESS, Richard William | Director | 2003-05-30 | Dec 1971 | British |
| WALKER, Edward John | Director | 2019-02-04 | Feb 1968 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, Peter Michael | Secretary | 2003-05-30 | 2003-10-26 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-05-30 | 2003-05-30 |
| HILL, Peter Michael | Director | 2003-05-30 | 2003-10-26 |
| MAGNUS, Oliver Peter Cole | Director | 2003-05-30 | 2019-06-10 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-05-30 | 2003-05-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Oliver Peter Cole Mag | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-30 | Ceased 2019-06-10 |
| Mr Richard William Burgess | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-07-16 | RP04TM01 | officers | Second filing of director termination with name | |
| 2019-06-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-06-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-05-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+537.8%
£347,245 £2,214,881
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+19.8%
£1,593,820 £1,908,950
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+4.8%
42 44
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+9.4%
£1,309,841 £1,433,569
-
Wages
+7.4%
£1,729,538 £1,857,418
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers