PC SPECIALIST LIMITED
Get an alert when PC SPECIALIST LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-17
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+95.8% vs 2019
Net assets
£9M
+25.8% vs 2019
Employees
158
+41.1% vs 2019
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2020-08-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2020-08-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-08-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2020-08-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-01 | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | £861,709 | £1,852,037 | |
| Cash | — | £3,256,766 | £6,375,960 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,059,953 | £8,900,401 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,818,770 | £8,580,808 | |
| Equity | £6,032,061 | £6,818,770 | £8,580,808 | |
| Average employees | — | 112 | 158 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director is satisfied based on budgets and forecasts that the Group will remain cash generative for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Based on the above, the directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PC SPECIALIST LIMITED · parent
- PCSpecialist GmbH 100%
- PCSpecialist B.V. 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Daniel Martin | Director | 2003-05-27 | Jan 1985 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Daniel Martin | Secretary | 2003-05-27 | 2019-11-06 |
| ENERGIZE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-05-27 | 2003-05-28 |
| WILLIAMS, Graham | Director | 2003-05-27 | 2010-04-12 |
| ENERGIZE DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-05-27 | 2003-05-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pcs Holding Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Daniel Martin Williams | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-02 | Ceased 2025-12-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-24 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-10-24 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-02 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2019 → FY2020 · period ending 2020-08-31 vs 2019-08-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+95.8%
£3,256,766 £6,375,960
-
Net assets
+25.8%
£6,818,770 £8,580,808
-
Employees
+41.1%
112 158
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers