DAVID HATHAWAY TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVID HATHAWAY TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-16 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£155K
+37% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-30.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
87
-33.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
-280% lowest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DAVID HATHAWAY TRANSPORT LIMITED 2003-05-21 → present
- DAVID HATHAWAY HOLDINGS LIMITED 2003-01-07 → 2003-05-21
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,233,557 | — | £14,991,507 | — | £16,771,129 | — | £18,900,756 | — | £17,422,084 | £12,855,112 | |
| Operating profit | £170,078 | — | £207,465 | — | £444,294 | — | £258,175 | — | -£494,412 | -£2,118,373 | |
| Profit before tax | £151,781 | — | £188,002 | — | £382,916 | — | £201,983 | — | -£589,605 | -£2,240,465 | |
| Net profit | £177,835 | — | £236,402 | — | £386,483 | — | £200,432 | — | -£732,846 | -£2,170,296 | |
| Cash | £82,032 | — | £927,812 | — | £421,598 | — | £881,884 | — | £113,104 | £154,984 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,713,063 | — | £7,614,003 | — | £7,714,195 | — | £7,914,627 | — | £7,585,547 | £5,178,478 | |
| Net assets | £7,091,310 | — | £7,327,712 | — | £7,714,195 | — | £7,914,627 | — | £7,181,781 | £5,011,485 | |
| Equity | £7,091,310 | £7,091,310 | £7,327,712 | £7,327,712 | £7,714,195 | £7,714,195 | £7,914,627 | £7,914,627 | £7,181,781 | £5,011,485 | |
| Average employees | 131 | — | 135 | — | 128 | — | 145 | — | 131 | 87 | |
| Wages | £2,818,056 | — | £4,880,954 | — | £4,784,389 | — | £5,408,111 | — | £4,909,427 | £4,066,526 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | — | 1.4% | — | 2.6% | — | 1.4% | — | -2.8% | -16.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | — | 1.6% | — | 2.3% | — | 1.1% | — | -4.2% | -16.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.2% | — | 2.7% | — | 5.8% | — | 3.3% | — | -6.5% | -40.9% | |
| Interest cover | 8.85x | — | 10.16x | — | 7.03x | — | 4.53x | — | -5.14x | -17.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management has prepared forecasts which show the Company will be able to realise its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business. Accordingly, the directors believe it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKELEY, Allan | Director | 2026-02-01 | Dec 1971 | British |
| COX, Graham John | Director | 2025-04-07 | Mar 1968 | British |
| JENKINS, Gareth | Director | 2024-12-21 | Oct 1967 | British |
| WARRILLOW, Benjamin James | Director | 2019-04-30 | Aug 1974 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HATHAWAY, Matthew David | Secretary | 2003-01-07 | 2019-04-30 |
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-01-07 | 2003-01-07 |
| CROCKER, Michelle Valerie | Director | 2010-06-01 | 2024-10-31 |
| FIELDS, Peter Richard | Director | 2019-04-30 | 2024-12-21 |
| GERMANY, Barry John | Director | 2024-12-21 | 2025-12-10 |
| HATHAWAY, Christopher Stephen | Director | 2010-06-01 | 2021-10-29 |
| HATHAWAY, David Roger | Director | 2003-01-07 | 2019-04-30 |
| HATHAWAY, James Kristian | Director | 2010-06-01 | 2024-06-01 |
| HATHAWAY, Matthew David | Director | 2003-01-07 | 2024-03-16 |
| NORFOLK, Graham Richard | Director | 2019-04-30 | 2024-12-21 |
| CORPORATE APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-01-07 | 2003-01-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinaxia Transport And Warehousing Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-01-02 | Active |
| David Hathaway Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-02-02 |
| David Hathaway Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-02-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-14 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-26.2%
£17,422,084 £12,855,112
-
Cash
+37%
£113,104 £154,984
-
Net assets
-30.2%
£7,181,781 £5,011,485
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-33.6%
131 87
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-328.5%
-£494,412 -£2,118,373
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-280%
-£589,605 -£2,240,465
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
-17.2%
£4,909,427 £4,066,526
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers