MOUNT CAPITAL LIMITED
Get an alert when MOUNT CAPITAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-07 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+80.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+5.9% vs 2021
Employees
14
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£1M
-68.9% vs 2021
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-06-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-06-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-06-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £7,308,186 | £7,086,813 | |
| Operating profit | — | £4,693,112 | £1,469,992 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,680,300 | £1,453,695 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,725,172 | £1,331,304 | |
| Cash | £1,808,147 | £2,879,473 | £5,192,827 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £10,294,037 | £10,580,024 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,852,220 | £10,433,524 | |
| Equity | £6,547,048 | £9,852,220 | £10,433,524 | |
| Average employees | — | 14 | 14 | |
| Wages | — | £3,937,096 | £3,249,590 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 64.2% | 20.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 51.0% | 18.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 45.6% | 13.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 272.22x | 90.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least twelve months from the date these financial statements were approved. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MOUNT CAPITAL LIMITED · parent
- Mount Capital Cayman (GP) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Revenue for the year includes other income of £200,000 (2024: nil) linked to the surrender of an office building lease.”
- “The fair value gain on current asset investments during the year, of £2,943,975 (2024: £1,846,043) reflects the underlying stronger performance of the funds.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOPHAM, Ross John | Secretary | 2024-12-16 | — | — |
| EHRLICH, Pamela Anne | Director | 2003-12-24 | Oct 1962 | American |
| SALEM, Mark | Director | 2003-01-17 | Nov 1973 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DODD, Nicholas George | Secretary | 2008-02-07 | 2024-12-16 |
| FADLUN, Daniel | Secretary | 2003-01-17 | 2008-02-07 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-12-24 | 2003-01-17 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-12-24 | 2003-01-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Salem | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 82 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-11-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-11-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-12-17 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2021-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-10 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-06-30 vs 2021-06-30
-
Turnover
-3%
£7,308,186 £7,086,813
-
Cash
+80.3%
£2,879,473 £5,192,827
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£9,852,220 £10,433,524
-
Employees
0%
14 14
-
Operating profit
-68.7%
£4,693,112 £1,469,992
-
Profit before tax
-68.9%
£4,680,300 £1,453,695
-
Wages
-17.5%
£3,937,096 £3,249,590
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers