BURROWS RECOVERY LIMITED
Get an alert when BURROWS RECOVERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-02 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£67K
-91.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+2.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
75
+10.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£272K
-73.4% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,936,073 | — | £5,271,642 | — | £5,943,833 | — | £7,187,811 | £7,487,246 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £466,911 | — | £685,110 | — | £712,002 | — | £1,254,059 | £531,183 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £351,812 | — | £567,371 | — | £565,959 | — | £1,025,216 | £272,271 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £284,873 | — | £479,391 | — | £338,995 | — | £755,826 | £184,033 | |
| Cash | £1,460 | £1,460 | £365,565 | £365,565 | £333,031 | £333,031 | £476,382 | £476,382 | £777,267 | £66,523 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,027,430 | — | £7,758,187 | — | £7,683,601 | — | £8,726,756 | — | £9,003,240 | £9,323,433 | |
| Net assets | £2,681,107 | — | £2,920,980 | — | £3,370,478 | — | £3,676,863 | — | £4,360,297 | £4,477,078 | |
| Equity | — | £2,681,107 | £2,920,980 | £2,920,980 | £3,370,478 | £3,370,478 | £3,676,863 | £3,676,863 | £4,360,297 | £4,477,078 | |
| Average employees | 68 | — | 65 | — | 65 | — | 62 | — | 68 | 75 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,893,764 | — | £1,880,823 | — | £1,993,042 | — | £2,280,563 | £2,771,471 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 9.5% | — | 13.0% | — | 12.0% | — | 17.4% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.8% | — | 9.1% | — | 5.7% | — | 10.5% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 6.0% | — | 8.9% | — | 8.2% | — | 13.9% | 5.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.59x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 4.05x | — | 5.82x | — | 4.87x | — | 5.48x | 2.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURROWS, Charlotte | Secretary | 2002-06-18 | — | British |
| BURROWS, Charlotte | Director | 2023-03-20 | Apr 1979 | British |
| BURROWS, Christopher James | Director | 2002-06-18 | Jan 1954 | British |
| BURROWS, Russell | Director | 2023-03-20 | Apr 1982 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-06-18 | 2002-06-18 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-06-18 | 2002-06-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher James Burrows | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-07-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-05 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-07-04 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-09 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-05 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-25 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£7,187,811 £7,487,246
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-91.4%
£777,267 £66,523
-
Net assets
+2.7%
£4,360,297 £4,477,078
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+10.3%
68 75
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-57.6%
£1,254,059 £531,183
-
Profit before tax
-73.4%
£1,025,216 £272,271
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+21.5%
£2,280,563 £2,771,471
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers