LINCOLN HOUSE CARE HOME LTD
Get an alert when LINCOLN HOUSE CARE HOME LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-10
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£170K
-34.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+4.6% vs 2024
Employees
85
+4.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£567K
+144.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-10.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LINCOLN HOUSE CARE HOME LTD 2010-12-08 → present
- LINCOLN HEALTH CARE LTD 2002-04-26 → 2010-12-08
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £3,289,367 | £3,663,862 | |
| Operating profit | — | £431,897 | £708,576 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £231,914 | £567,451 | |
| Net profit | — | £213,582 | £559,820 | |
| Cash | — | £257,978 | £169,661 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,387,430 | £7,508,901 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,065,441 | £5,300,261 | |
| Equity | £4,926,859 | £5,065,441 | £5,300,261 | |
| Average employees | — | 81 | 85 | |
| Wages | — | £2,035,307 | £2,105,396 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 13.1% | 19.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 6.5% | 15.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 5.8% | 9.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | 2.85x | 5.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- BW Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAUSHAL, Sonya | Secretary | 2002-04-26 | — | British |
| KAUSHAL, Sanjay, Dr | Director | 2002-04-26 | Jun 1967 | British |
| KAUSHAL, Sonya | Director | 2004-05-31 | Mar 1971 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-04-26 | 2002-04-26 |
| KAUSHAL, Sudarshan Pal | Director | 2002-04-26 | 2004-05-31 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-04-26 | 2002-04-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castlemeadow Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-14 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.4%
£3,289,367 £3,663,862
-
Cash
-34.2%
£257,978 £169,661
-
Net assets
+4.6%
£5,065,441 £5,300,261
-
Employees
+4.9%
81 85
-
Operating profit
+64.1%
£431,897 £708,576
-
Profit before tax
+144.7%
£231,914 £567,451
-
Wages
+3.4%
£2,035,307 £2,105,396
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers