THE THINKING TRAVELLER LTD
Get an alert when THE THINKING TRAVELLER LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-16 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-18.7% lowest in 8 filed years
Net assets
-£444K
-112.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
89
-4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£4M
-324.4% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,358,607 | — | £7,521,750 | — | £15,854,395 | — | £35,752,340 | — | £38,174,495 | £37,866,745 | |
| Operating profit | £364,230 | — | -£2,202,974 | — | £496,377 | — | £4,125,122 | — | -£629,351 | -£1,070,556 | |
| Profit before tax | £379,456 | — | -£2,188,342 | — | £486,731 | — | £4,088,811 | — | -£940,963 | -£3,993,401 | |
| Net profit | £342,385 | — | -£1,608,464 | — | £482,381 | — | £3,615,001 | — | -£657,447 | -£4,097,100 | |
| Cash | £4,195,411 | £4,195,411 | £8,721,417 | £8,721,417 | £8,631,942 | — | £9,058,133 | — | £4,762,970 | £3,873,732 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,856,390 | — | £4,770,831 | — | £3,991,494 | — | £8,083,977 | — | £3,653,381 | -£443,719 | |
| Net assets | £1,821,910 | — | £213,446 | — | £695,827 | — | £4,310,828 | — | £3,653,381 | -£443,719 | |
| Equity | £1,821,910 | £1,821,910 | £213,446 | £213,446 | £695,827 | £695,827 | £4,310,828 | £4,310,828 | £3,653,381 | -£443,719 | |
| Average employees | 58 | — | 58 | — | 61 | — | 72 | — | 93 | 89 | |
| Wages | £2,039,258 | — | £2,034,155 | — | £2,118,481 | — | £2,709,451 | — | £3,413,074 | £3,546,814 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | — | -29.3% | — | 3.1% | — | 11.5% | — | -1.6% | -2.8% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | — | -21.4% | — | 3.0% | — | 10.1% | — | -1.7% | -10.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.6% | — | -46.2% | — | 12.4% | — | 51.0% | — | -17.2% | 241.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 49.43x | — | 107.22x | — | -227.53x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- THE THINKING TRAVELLER LTD · parent
- The Thinking Traveller Inc 100%
- The Thinking Traveller Greece Societe Anonyme 100%
Significant events
- “For 2025, the business has launched in Tuscany, a new destination.”
- “The year finished with solid forward bookings for 2025, ending +4% vs prior year in departures sold for 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUGIE, Huw Mcnicoll | Director | 2002-04-22 | Oct 1967 | British |
| D'ANNA, Rossella | Director | 2012-11-28 | Jul 1971 | Italian |
| FENNELL, Zuleika | Director | 2025-11-03 | May 1975 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHADWICK, Sian Victoria | Secretary | 2002-04-22 | 2020-11-20 |
| CHADWICK, Richard Michael | Director | 2007-05-04 | 2020-11-20 |
| CHADWICK, Sian Victoria | Director | 2002-04-22 | 2020-12-31 |
| CRAWFORD, Alison | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2025-11-03 |
| D'ANNA, Rossella | Director | 2003-05-17 | 2011-11-30 |
| MARSHALL, Deborah Jean | Director | 2011-09-01 | 2020-11-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Thinking Traveller Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-11-20 | Active |
| Ms Rossella D'Anna | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
| Mr Huw Mcnicoll Beaugie | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-04-03 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-04-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-04-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£38,174,495 £37,866,745
-
Cash
-18.7%
£4,762,970 £3,873,732
lowest in 8 filed years
-
Net assets
-112.1%
£3,653,381 -£443,719
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-4.3%
93 89
-
Operating profit
-70.1%
-£629,351 -£1,070,556
-
Profit before tax
-324.4%
-£940,963 -£3,993,401
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+3.9%
£3,413,074 £3,546,814
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers