TMA DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when TMA DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-23 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-29% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
+36.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
182
+6.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£7M
+12.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £10,934,059 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,600,562 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,655,543 | — | — | £3,791,632 | £4,583,679 | £6,122,472 | £6,884,174 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,510,706 | — | — | £3,186,913 | £3,996,163 | £4,978,951 | £5,539,971 | |
| Cash | — | £9,626,550 | — | — | £5,602,916 | £8,542,723 | £11,064,468 | £7,859,807 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £13,074,129 | — | — | £12,176,407 | £10,237,567 | £15,197,242 | £20,757,653 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,020,184 | — | — | £12,109,154 | £10,105,317 | £15,084,268 | £20,624,239 | |
| Equity | £11,509,478 | £13,020,184 | £13,020,184 | £14,922,241 | £12,109,154 | £10,105,317 | £15,084,268 | £20,624,239 | |
| Average employees | — | 144 | — | — | 160 | 163 | 171 | 182 | |
| Wages | — | £4,087,218 | — | — | £4,787,805 | £4,791,484 | £5,450,307 | £6,369,661 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 14.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 12.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group London Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TMA DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED · parent
- TMA SSP Limited 100%
- California Energy Limited 100%
- Florida Energy Limited 100%
- Georgia Energy Limited 100%
- Hawaii Energy Limitec 100%
- Massachusetts Energy Limited 100%
- Michigan Energy Limited 100%
- Minnesota Energy Limited 100%
- Ohio Energy Limited 100%
- Utah Energy Limited 100%
Significant events
- “TMA Data Management Ltd ("TMA") continued to perform strongly during the year, consolidating its position as one of the UK's leading providers of energy data and technology services. The company delivered another period of growth and maintained high operational, compliance, and governance standards across all Elexon-qualified agent roles. Revenue and profitability increased year on year, reflecting both the expansion of core services and new contracts won through the company's digital platforms.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOWKE, Gavin | Director | 2024-04-30 | Jan 1967 | British |
| HENDERSON, Claire | Director | 2024-04-30 | Dec 1985 | British |
| KITCHEN, Robert John | Director | 2024-04-30 | Dec 1966 | British |
| MEYER, Timothy | Director | 2002-02-06 | Dec 1953 | American |
| THOMPSON, Darren Lee | Director | 2020-06-24 | Oct 1969 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEP SECRETARIES LIMITED CEP SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2002-02-06 | 2010-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tma Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-06-24 | Active |
| Mr Timothy Meyer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-06-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-29%
£11,064,468 £7,859,807
-
Net assets
+36.7%
£15,084,268 £20,624,239
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+6.4%
171 182
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+12.4%
£6,122,472 £6,884,174
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+16.9%
£5,450,307 £6,369,661
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers