CAMELOT CARE HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMELOT CARE HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+30.3% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+18.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
58
-1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+70.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £3,149,138 | — | £3,002,017 | — | £2,750,226 | £3,445,061 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,312,953 | — | £1,013,594 | — | £705,256 | £1,246,922 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,272,817 | — | £1,016,174 | — | £863,379 | £1,471,008 | |
| Net profit | £651,821 | — | £624,673 | — | £1,013,480 | — | £796,386 | — | £628,429 | £1,085,123 | |
| Cash | £1,670,202 | £1,670,202 | £2,689,663 | £2,689,663 | £3,122,081 | £3,122,081 | £5,006,195 | £5,006,195 | £7,453,902 | £9,712,303 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,254,209 | — | £5,864,032 | — | £6,471,286 | — | £5,299,438 | — | £5,927,867 | £8,776,897 | |
| Net assets | £2,914,899 | — | £3,539,572 | — | £4,353,052 | — | £5,149,438 | — | £5,777,867 | £6,862,990 | |
| Equity | £2,914,899 | £2,914,899 | £3,539,572 | £3,539,572 | £4,353,052 | £4,353,052 | £5,149,438 | £5,149,438 | £5,777,867 | £6,862,990 | |
| Average employees | 49 | — | 50 | — | 52 | — | 59 | — | 59 | 58 | |
| Wages | £892,894 | — | £968,579 | — | £1,099,271 | — | £1,308,083 | — | £1,364,535 | £1,560,441 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 41.7% | — | 33.8% | — | 25.6% | 36.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 32.2% | — | 26.5% | — | 22.9% | 31.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 20.3% | — | 19.1% | — | 11.9% | 14.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 26.57x | — | 9.63x | — | 4.92x | 10.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Mantax Lynton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is maintaining steady profits and has healthy net asset position. On the basis of the assessment of company's financial position and after making necessary enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NADESAN, Vasantha | Director | 2009-01-09 | Jan 1964 | British |
| THILLAINATHAN, Renuka | Director | 2009-01-09 | Mar 1960 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COULTER, Christopher Gordon | Secretary | 2007-06-08 | 2009-01-09 |
| DAVIS, Jane Elizabeth | Secretary | 2002-01-28 | 2006-06-19 |
| JONES, Bryn Gary | Secretary | 2006-06-19 | 2007-06-08 |
| SRI KRISHNA, Viswanathan | Secretary | 2009-01-09 | 2009-07-08 |
| DAVIS, Geoffrey Norman John | Director | 2002-12-01 | 2006-06-19 |
| DAVIS, Jane Elizabeth | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2006-06-19 |
| GEACH, Stephen Richard | Director | 2006-06-19 | 2009-01-09 |
| JONES, Bryn Gary | Director | 2006-06-19 | 2007-06-08 |
| MORGAN, David Randall | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2006-06-19 |
| SRI KRISHNA, Viswanathan | Director | 2009-01-09 | 2009-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Renuka Thillainathan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Siva Nadesan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-12-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+25.3%
£2,750,226 £3,445,061
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+30.3%
£7,453,902 £9,712,303
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+18.8%
£5,777,867 £6,862,990
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-1.7%
59 58
-
Operating profit
+76.8%
£705,256 £1,246,922
-
Profit before tax
+70.4%
£863,379 £1,471,008
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+14.4%
£1,364,535 £1,560,441
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers