DATAART TECHNOLOGIES UK LTD
Get an alert when DATAART TECHNOLOGIES UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£29M
+284% highest in 9 filed years
Net assets
£40M
+21.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
101
+12.2% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
+87.2% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £33,446,986 | £37,734,087 | — | £67,304,874 | — | £95,104,804 | — | £103,635,767 | £107,680,740 | |
| Operating profit | — | £940,728 | £1,600,330 | — | £6,404,662 | — | £9,320,268 | — | £4,771,751 | £14,099,451 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,600,408 | £1,600,408 | — | £6,404,670 | — | £9,320,405 | — | £4,859,566 | £9,098,013 | |
| Net profit | — | £748,846 | £1,291,246 | — | £5,194,732 | — | £7,532,080 | — | £5,560,282 | £6,883,901 | |
| Cash | £3,639,842 | £2,037,721 | £7,389,891 | £7,389,891 | £8,772,218 | £8,772,218 | £6,965,565 | — | £7,619,925 | £29,263,893 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,558,921 | £8,567,353 | — | £12,201,852 | — | £20,525,582 | — | £32,759,032 | £39,897,863 | |
| Net assets | — | £204,530 | £3,467,253 | — | £12,201,852 | — | £19,733,932 | — | £32,759,032 | £39,897,863 | |
| Equity | £6,065,684 | £204,530 | £3,467,253 | £3,467,253 | £12,201,852 | £12,201,852 | £19,733,932 | £19,733,932 | £32,759,032 | £39,897,863 | |
| Average employees | — | 45 | 49 | — | 51 | — | 69 | — | 90 | 101 | |
| Wages | — | £3,848,461 | £6,532,994 | — | £9,189,248 | — | £9,171,057 | — | £16,935,081 | £14,540,215 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.8% | 4.2% | — | 9.5% | — | 9.8% | — | 4.6% | 13.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.2% | 3.4% | — | 7.7% | — | 7.9% | — | 5.4% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 14.3% | 18.7% | — | 52.5% | — | 45.4% | — | 14.6% | 35.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | 260.81x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wisteria Audit Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis having projected cashflow and operating forecasts for the business for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. These support the expected growth of the business and the assumption that it will continue to be cashflow positive in the foreseeable future. The directors reasonably expect there to continue to be sufficient cash resources to be able to pay liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- DATAART TECHNOLOGIES UK LTD · parent
- Lola Tech Holdings Limited 100%
- Lola Tech Limited 100%
- DataArt Tech Romania SRL 100%
Significant events
- “It is the Director's intention to dissolve and have two of their subsidiaries, Lola Tech Holdings Ltd and Lola Tech Limited, struck off from the Companies House Register before the Statutory Financial Statement filing deadline of 30 September 2025. An application to strike-off the companies from the Companies House Register was filed on 14 February 2025 for Lola Tech Holdings Ltd and on 18 February 2025 for Lola Tech Limited. On 25 February 2025, the First Gazette Notice was filed at Companies House in respect of both companies. The Company has impaired the carrying value of the investments in Lola Tech Holdings Ltd and Lola Tech Limited to £Nil in these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRIANOVA, Tatiana | Secretary | 2018-04-01 | — | — |
| BAGROV, Dmitry | Director | 2011-03-02 | Dec 1975 | British |
| CHERNYSHEV, Roman | Director | 2018-04-01 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATALLA, Peter Michael | Secretary | 2001-12-06 | 2014-09-12 |
| CHERNYSHEV, Roman | Secretary | 2014-09-12 | 2018-03-31 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-12-03 | 2001-12-05 |
| ATALLA, Peter Michael | Director | 2001-12-06 | 2016-09-26 |
| CORDON, Simon | Director | 2002-02-08 | 2002-07-15 |
| LESLIE, Richard | Director | 2002-02-08 | 2008-03-25 |
| WATSON, Robert | Director | 2001-12-06 | 2011-03-02 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-12-03 | 2001-12-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dataart London Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-12-11 | Active |
| Mr. Yevgeny Goland | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-18 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-05 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£103,635,767 £107,680,740
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+284%
£7,619,925 £29,263,893
highest in 9 filed years
-
Net assets
+21.8%
£32,759,032 £39,897,863
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+12.2%
90 101
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+195.5%
£4,771,751 £14,099,451
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+87.2%
£4,859,566 £9,098,013
-
Wages
-14.1%
£16,935,081 £14,540,215
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers