ENVAR COMPOSTING LIMITED
Get an alert when ENVAR COMPOSTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-16 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£111K
-66.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+26.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
103
+37.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
-4% vs 2024
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,833,328 | £9,300,584 | £10,746,942 | — | £12,279,276 | — | £17,395,185 | £24,976,034 | |
| Operating profit | £1,536,550 | £1,817,775 | £1,078,764 | — | £997,119 | — | £3,811,638 | £4,347,698 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,504,913 | £1,793,848 | £1,069,993 | — | £628,724 | — | £3,574,935 | £3,430,402 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £558,323 | — | £2,767,202 | £2,593,910 | |
| Cash | -£188,286 | £2,240,636 | £204,916 | — | £246,739 | — | £333,278 | £110,671 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,966,062 | £8,008,470 | £12,842,392 | — | £13,100,870 | — | £25,805,102 | £26,802,390 | |
| Net assets | £4,434,956 | £5,545,098 | £6,315,388 | — | £6,873,711 | — | £9,640,913 | £12,234,823 | |
| Equity | £4,434,956 | £5,545,098 | £6,315,388 | £6,315,388 | £6,873,711 | £6,873,711 | £9,640,913 | £12,234,823 | |
| Average employees | 31 | 37 | 45 | — | 49 | — | 75 | 103 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,013,300 | — | £2,481,426 | £4,075,025 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 19.5% | 10.0% | — | 8.1% | — | 21.9% | 17.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | — | 15.9% | 10.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.9% | 22.7% | 8.4% | — | 7.6% | — | 14.8% | 16.2% | |
| Interest cover | 48.57x | 75.97x | 42.43x | — | 2.57x | — | 5.92x | 3.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ENVAR COMPOSTING LIMITED · parent
- West London Composting Limited 1%
- L.J. Grundon & Sons Limited 1%
- Envar Composting (Surrey) Limited 1%
- Envar Organics Limited 1%
- Envar Composting Kent Limited 1%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHCOTE, Trevor Lewis | Director | 2016-04-15 | May 1965 | British |
| SIBLEY, Andrew Mark | Director | 2019-04-08 | May 1978 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Michael James | Secretary | 2010-09-09 | 2016-04-15 |
| MAWBY, Trevor John Charles | Secretary | 2001-09-28 | 2002-11-14 |
| PALMER, Tony John | Secretary | 2002-11-14 | 2010-09-09 |
| WEST, Jonathan Hugh | Secretary | 2016-04-15 | 2025-03-25 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-08-16 | 2001-09-28 |
| CLARKE, Michael James | Director | 2010-09-09 | 2016-04-15 |
| COLLIER, Stephen Howard | Director | 2001-09-28 | 2007-02-14 |
| DOBLE, Simon James | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2006-12-08 |
| ELLIOTT, William | Director | 2008-07-07 | 2011-08-31 |
| HALL, David John Logan | Director | 2001-09-28 | 2002-09-27 |
| PALMER, Tony John | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2010-09-09 |
| PARISH, David Alan | Director | 2002-01-17 | 2004-08-17 |
| READY, Arthur John William | Director | 2011-01-24 | 2013-07-19 |
| SPELLER, Colin Stuart | Director | 2004-05-21 | 2016-04-15 |
| WELLS, Andrew John | Director | 2002-01-24 | 2004-08-17 |
| WEST, Andrew | Director | 2016-04-15 | 2019-03-29 |
| WEST, Jonathan Hugh | Director | 2016-04-15 | 2025-03-25 |
| WINNEY, Christopher | Director | 2002-01-17 | 2004-08-17 |
| COMBINED NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-08-16 | 2001-09-28 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-08-16 | 2001-09-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fgs Organics Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-15 | Active |
| Adas Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-07-11 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2023-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+43.6%
£17,395,185 £24,976,034
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-66.8%
£333,278 £110,671
-
Net assets
+26.9%
£9,640,913 £12,234,823
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+37.3%
75 103
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+14.1%
£3,811,638 £4,347,698
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-4%
£3,574,935 £3,430,402
-
Wages
+64.2%
£2,481,426 £4,075,025
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers