HYVE LIMITED
Get an alert when HYVE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-06 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-3.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+22% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
56
+5.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-06-30
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £3,568,950 | £4,432,835 | |
| Cash | £2,237,182 | £3,373,801 | — | £7,256,301 | £8,443,096 | £8,118,247 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,268,420 | £3,873,756 | — | £7,570,783 | £8,747,423 | £10,856,436 | |
| Net assets | £2,196,182 | £3,798,829 | — | £7,429,672 | £8,498,622 | £10,371,957 | |
| Equity | £2,196,182 | £3,798,829 | £5,095,066 | £7,429,672 | — | — | |
| Average employees | 27 | 31 | — | 46 | 53 | 56 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,489,044 | £5,907,573 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.05x | 3.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- West & Berry Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HYVE LIMITED · parent
- Hyve Managed Hosting GmbH 100%
- Hyve Managed Hosting Corp Inc 100%
Significant events
- “The Group achieved significant progress in 2025, marked by growth in both operational scale and revenue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCAS, Jon | Director | 2010-11-10 | May 1973 | British |
| MADDERS, Jake | Director | 2005-10-21 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Caroline Emily | Secretary | 2001-06-22 | 2004-12-01 |
| HERBERT, Craig Antony | Secretary | 2004-12-01 | 2009-08-07 |
| PAY, Simon David John | Secretary | 2009-08-07 | 2013-09-20 |
| L & A SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-06-22 | 2001-06-22 |
| LUCAS, Jon | Director | 2001-06-22 | 2001-08-28 |
| PAY, Simon | Director | 2001-08-28 | 2005-10-21 |
| L & A REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-06-22 | 2001-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jon Lucas | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Jake Madders | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-08-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-3.8%
£8,443,096 £8,118,247
-
Net assets
+22%
£8,498,622 £10,371,957
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+5.7%
53 56
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+137.3%
£2,489,044 £5,907,573
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers