SUMMIT MEDICAL LIMITED
Get an alert when SUMMIT MEDICAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£796K
+83.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
+9.7% vs 2023
Employees
124
+11.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+1.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SUMMIT MEDICAL LIMITED 2002-03-28 → present
- SUMMIT MEDICAL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2001-09-25 → 2002-03-28
- BPE 131 LIMITED 2001-04-03 → 2001-09-25
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £16,632,389 | £17,398,834 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,882,198 | £2,118,817 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,120,154 | £2,147,196 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,142,821 | £2,087,775 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £434,649 | £796,017 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £42,083,827 | £58,689,187 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £21,494,065 | £23,581,840 | |
| Equity | £21,321,679 | £21,422,729 | £19,553,405 | £19,351,244 | £21,494,065 | £23,581,840 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 111 | 124 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,533,100 | £4,696,953 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 11.3% | 12.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 12.9% | 12.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 3.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2.60x | 2.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SUMMIT MEDICAL LIMITED · parent
- Summit Medical UK Limited 100%
- Marlux Medical Limited 100%
- Summit Medical (Benefits) Limited 100%
- Orthodesign Limited 100%
- Marshall Contracts Limited 100%
Significant events
- “At 31 March 2024, there was an unlimited cross-guarantee between OrthoD Midco Limited, Summit Medical Limited, Summit Medical UK Limited and Marlux Medical Limited in favour of TC Loans Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE, Christopher Paul | Director | 2020-07-21 | Jul 1962 | British |
| SIMPSON, Alec John | Director | 2013-05-29 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATES, Darren Michael | Secretary | 2001-09-11 | 2009-04-01 |
| MCKAY, Alastair John | Secretary | 2009-04-01 | 2020-12-18 |
| NICHOLDS, David | Secretary | 2001-04-03 | 2001-09-10 |
| WORKMAN, John | Secretary | 2001-09-06 | 2001-09-10 |
| BEE, Daniel John | Director | 2013-10-02 | 2020-02-26 |
| COLLINS, Frank Thomas, Mr. | Director | 2001-09-10 | 2014-06-30 |
| EDWARDS, Peter William | Director | 2001-09-10 | 2008-03-28 |
| EVERITT, James Edmund | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2008-03-28 |
| GATES, Darren Michael | Director | 2001-09-11 | 2012-12-06 |
| GOODE, Kim Michael | Director | 2001-04-03 | 2001-09-09 |
| SEDDON, Peter James | Director | 2001-09-10 | 2002-03-31 |
| SLATER, Andrew | Director | 2006-10-25 | 2008-03-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orthod Midco Ltd | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-03-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-03-19 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-19 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-02-19 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-02-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-08 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£16,632,389 £17,398,834
-
Cash
+83.1%
£434,649 £796,017
-
Net assets
+9.7%
£21,494,065 £23,581,840
-
Employees
+11.7%
111 124
-
Operating profit
+12.6%
£1,882,198 £2,118,817
-
Profit before tax
+1.3%
£2,120,154 £2,147,196
-
Wages
+3.6%
£4,533,100 £4,696,953
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers