J. & J. WARD LIMITED
Get an alert when J. & J. WARD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-15 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+88.6% vs 2022
Net assets
£4M
+29.8% vs 2022
Employees
90
+1.1% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£1M
+145.9% vs 2022
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2023-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £29,466,099 | £34,923,953 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,211,694 | £1,625,236 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £480,617 | £1,181,739 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £804,579 | £1,517,265 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,137,394 | £7,054,104 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,962,274 | £3,844,518 | |
| Equity | — | £2,962,274 | £3,844,518 | |
| Average employees | — | 89 | 90 | |
| Wages | — | £4,260,563 | £4,693,815 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.1% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 23.6% | 23.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | 4.11x | 3.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis which assumes that the Company will continue to trade. However the validity of the going concern basis is dependent upon the continued support of the Directors, bank and parent company. If the Company is unable to continue to trade, adjustments would be required to reduce the value of assets to their recoverable amounts, to provide any further liabilities that might arise and to analyse both fixed assets and long term liabilities as a current asset / liabilities. The directors have assessed the performance and overall going concern status of the group and consider that the group will continue to be able to repay its debts for costs incurred within the company. The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The Company has an unlimited multilateral guarantee dated 05 April 2018 given by Bulk Logistics Group Ltd, J. & J. Ward Limited, D H Pearson Limited, Hare Bulk Haulage Limited and Horsley Bulk Transport Limited covering all of these companies banking facilities. On 26 May 2020 a company guarantee given by J. & J. Ward Limited, Hare Bulk Haulage Limited and Horsley Bulk Transport Limited supported by an all assets debenture.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOLMIE, Paul William | Director | 2017-04-01 | Aug 1961 | British |
| WARD, Michael James | Director | 2016-08-26 | Jan 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD, Mark Stephen | Secretary | 2001-04-02 | 2016-06-02 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-04-02 | 2001-04-02 |
| CASTLE, David Andrew | Director | 2016-06-02 | 2018-10-10 |
| COOKE, Stephen David | Director | 2016-06-02 | 2016-12-07 |
| EDGHILL, David Keith | Director | 2017-04-01 | 2018-10-10 |
| WARD, Michael James | Director | 2001-04-02 | 2016-06-02 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-04-02 | 2001-04-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk Logistics Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-10-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-03-31 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
+18.5%
£29,466,099 £34,923,953
-
Cash
+88.6%
£804,579 £1,517,265
-
Net assets
+29.8%
£2,962,274 £3,844,518
-
Employees
+1.1%
89 90
-
Operating profit
+34.1%
£1,211,694 £1,625,236
-
Profit before tax
+145.9%
£480,617 £1,181,739
-
Wages
+10.2%
£4,260,563 £4,693,815
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers