LANCEWOOD LIMITED
Get an alert when LANCEWOOD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
Cash
£6K
+13.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
-£633K
-0.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
1
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£4K
+98.6% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
As a result of closure of the care home, the company has ceased trading. The financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern.
Profit before tax
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£418,809 | -£299,698 | -£4,220 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£418,809 | -£299,698 | -£4,220 | |
| Cash | — | — | £5,703 | £5,613 | £6,373 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | -£329,123 | -£628,821 | -£633,041 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | — | — | -£329,123 | -£628,821 | -£633,041 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 62 | — | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,855,394 | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“As a result of closure of the care home, the company has ceased trading. The financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern.”
Significant events
- “The principal activity of the company continued to be that of the operation of a care home for the elderly until November 2022 when the company ceased trading.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERTOSUN, Osman | Director | 2001-02-20 | Apr 1967 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERTOSUN, Zarif | Secretary | 2001-02-20 | 2015-04-05 |
| AA COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-01-08 | 2001-02-20 |
| BUYVIEW LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-01-08 | 2001-02-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excelcare (Cambridge) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-06-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-06-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+13.5%
£5,613 £6,373
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+98.6%
-£299,698 -£4,220
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers