GOLD'S GYM (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when GOLD'S GYM (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-10 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£78K
-75.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+5.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
53
-10.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£477K
+23.5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,055,609 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£965,548 | -£189,590 | £264,084 | £386,072 | £476,988 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£793,615 | -£230,050 | £227,852 | £267,309 | £348,856 | |
| Cash | — | — | £202,409 | £582,626 | £495,847 | £319,094 | £77,840 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,844,603 | £6,642,030 | £6,824,037 | £7,006,575 | £7,321,261 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £6,584,003 | £6,353,953 | £6,581,805 | £6,849,114 | £7,197,970 | |
| Equity | £7,016,751 | £7,377,618 | £6,584,003 | £6,353,953 | £6,581,805 | £6,849,114 | £7,197,970 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 53 | 49 | 59 | 59 | 53 | |
| Wages | — | — | £941,638 | — | — | £1,378,501 | £1,855,677 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | -75.2% | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Goodman Jones LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDHU, Ricky | Secretary | 2017-08-02 | — | — |
| SANDHU, Kawaljit Singh | Director | 2000-10-27 | Jul 1966 | British |
| SANDHU, Ricky | Director | 2017-08-02 | Mar 1992 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SANDHU, Dharminder Singh | Secretary | 2000-10-27 | 2017-08-02 |
| CHALFEN SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-10-27 | 2000-10-27 |
| SANDHU, Dharminder Singh | Director | 2000-10-27 | 2017-08-02 |
| CHALFEN NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-10-27 | 2000-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistastar Leisure Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2018-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-75.6%
£319,094 £77,840
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£6,849,114 £7,197,970
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-10.2%
59 53
-
Profit before tax
+23.5%
£386,072 £476,988
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+34.6%
£1,378,501 £1,855,677
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers