INVESTMENT QUORUM LIMITED
Get an alert when INVESTMENT QUORUM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-18 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£357K
-11.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
22
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£422K
-3.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,869,825 | £3,125,617 | — | £3,196,195 | £3,343,328 | |
| Operating profit | — | £840,668 | £801,889 | — | £435,776 | £420,275 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £837,088 | £797,844 | — | £437,949 | £421,759 | |
| Net profit | — | £708,290 | £624,133 | — | £322,515 | £325,183 | |
| Cash | £350,477 | £262,625 | £427,658 | — | £405,055 | £356,657 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £715,657 | £1,014,165 | — | £1,086,912 | £1,164,354 | |
| Net assets | — | £715,657 | £1,005,540 | — | £1,075,127 | £1,150,310 | |
| Equity | £484,367 | £715,657 | £1,005,540 | £1,252,612 | £1,075,127 | £1,150,310 | |
| Average employees | — | 16 | 21 | — | 22 | 22 | |
| Wages | — | £999,188 | £1,151,453 | — | £1,585,231 | £1,767,158 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 29.3% | 25.7% | — | 13.6% | 12.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 24.7% | 20.0% | — | 10.1% | 9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 117.5% | 79.1% | — | 40.1% | 36.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | 234.30x | 197.80x | — | 313.73x | 155.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “As the Company grows, it is increasingly able to effect positive change by supporting various charities and making its own contribution to a more sustainable future. The Directors are proud of its B Corp status, awarded in recognition of its social and environmental performance.”
- “Every client deserves to be treated as an individual. Numerous small firms operating in the financial services sector are consolidating into larger groups. Many of these corporate transactions could lead to a change in service offerings for a number of clients, and conflict with their obligations under Consumer Duty.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYALL, Lisa Rose | Secretary | 2018-08-09 | — | — |
| LOWMAN, Peter Michael | Director | 2010-02-01 | Sep 1953 | British |
| ROLF, Nicolas Henry | Director | 2018-08-09 | Feb 1980 | British |
| SHARMAN, Jeremy William | Director | 2018-08-09 | Apr 1963 | British |
| WEST, Petronella Fiona | Director | 2000-09-05 | Jun 1968 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTSON, Lee John | Secretary | 2014-10-01 | 2018-08-21 |
| WEST, Petronella Fiona | Secretary | 2000-09-05 | 2014-10-01 |
| FORMATION SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-09-04 | 2000-09-05 |
| HANCOCK, Barry Anthony | Director | 2011-03-07 | 2014-04-01 |
| MCCULLEY, Graham Robert | Director | 2003-02-01 | 2004-09-30 |
| MCKECHNIE, James | Director | 2002-07-23 | 2018-08-21 |
| ROBERTSON, Lee John | Director | 2000-09-05 | 2018-08-21 |
| FORMATION DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-09-04 | 2000-09-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capernaum Capital Management Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-08-09 | Active |
| Mr Lee John Robertson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-09-04 | Ceased 2018-08-21 |
| Ms Petronella Fiona West | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-09-04 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-10-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£3,196,195 £3,343,328
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-11.9%
£405,055 £356,657
-
Net assets
+7%
£1,075,127 £1,150,310
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
22 22
-
Operating profit
-3.6%
£435,776 £420,275
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-3.7%
£437,949 £421,759
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+11.5%
£1,585,231 £1,767,158
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers