PINNACLE CARE LTD
Get an alert when PINNACLE CARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-9.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+13.4% vs 2023
Employees
111
+4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£935K
-33.3% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,401,827 | £934,505 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,094,413 | £738,795 | |
| Cash | — | £1,397,535 | £1,259,007 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,610,166 | £6,388,170 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,524,256 | £6,263,051 | |
| Equity | — | £5,524,256 | £6,263,051 | |
| Average employees | — | 106 | 111 | |
| Wages | — | £2,280,690 | £2,488,548 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Haslehursts Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company fully digitised its operational systems, delivering greater efficiency, accuracy, and oversight across all homes.”
- “New core values were implemented, reinforcing our commitment to quality, integrity, and care, with a continued focus on staff wellbeing as we work towards formal accreditation in the next financial year.”
- “The year also saw a reduction in incidents and accidents, alongside steady recruitment and stable staffing levels.”
- “A new learning platform is being introduced to further enhance training and development opportunities, ensuring our workforce remains skilled and aligned with best practice.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYTHAM, Alan Clive | Secretary | 2001-01-29 | — | British |
| BOND, Amber Elizabeth Frances | Director | 2019-12-28 | Oct 1988 | British |
| DYTHAM, Alan Clive | Director | 2001-01-29 | Apr 1945 | British |
| DYTHAM, Virginia | Director | 2001-01-29 | Aug 1960 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-08-25 | 2001-01-29 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-08-25 | 2001-01-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alan Clive Dytham | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Mrs Virginia Dytham | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Mrs Virginia Bowen | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Alan Clive Dytham | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 84 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-9.9%
£1,397,535 £1,259,007
-
Net assets
+13.4%
£5,524,256 £6,263,051
-
Employees
+4.7%
106 111
-
Profit before tax
-33.3%
£1,401,827 £934,505
-
Wages
+9.1%
£2,280,690 £2,488,548
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers