EUROPLAZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Get an alert when EUROPLAZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-18 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£976K
-49.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+30% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
102
-2.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+54.5% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- EUROPLAZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD 2007-09-19 → present
- MEDIPLAZ LTD 2003-11-10 → 2007-09-19
- SAPPHIRE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 2000-08-03 → 2003-11-10
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £8,203,229 | — | £9,999,321 | — | £11,935,642 | £13,546,748 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,135,163 | — | £2,446,774 | — | £1,592,837 | £2,502,509 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,132,489 | — | £2,453,441 | — | £1,630,709 | £2,519,351 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,045,655 | — | £2,037,377 | — | £1,497,382 | £2,055,378 | |
| Cash | £1,048,406 | £1,148,264 | — | £722,738 | — | £864,220 | — | £1,944,397 | £975,580 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,539,335 | £3,032,476 | — | £3,926,738 | — | £4,450,823 | — | £5,015,472 | £6,481,782 | |
| Net assets | £3,186,667 | £3,023,114 | — | £3,718,769 | — | £4,061,146 | — | £4,558,328 | £5,925,931 | |
| Equity | £3,186,667 | £3,023,114 | £3,023,114 | £3,718,769 | £3,718,769 | £4,061,146 | £4,061,146 | £4,558,328 | £5,925,931 | |
| Average employees | 84 | 98 | — | 106 | — | 107 | — | 105 | 102 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,649,516 | — | £3,097,081 | — | £3,230,597 | £3,400,839 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 26.0% | — | 24.5% | — | 13.3% | 18.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 24.9% | — | 20.4% | — | 12.5% | 15.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 54.4% | — | 55.0% | — | 31.8% | 38.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 779.83x | — | 25755.52x | — | 705.73x | 276.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'KEEFFE, Edmund Dwyer | Director | 2000-09-19 | Oct 1954 | Irish |
| O'KEEFFE, Rory | Director | 2021-09-15 | Feb 1989 | British |
| O'KEEFFE SHAH, Katharine Hannah Patricia | Director | 2015-01-01 | Nov 1983 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARDING, Emma Jane | Secretary | 2005-11-28 | 2018-07-19 |
| SMITH, Julie | Secretary | 2001-10-11 | 2005-11-24 |
| ENERGIZE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-08-03 | 2000-09-20 |
| GRAZIANO, Modestino | Director | 2020-09-21 | 2023-05-16 |
| SANSOM, Steve | Director | 2013-05-31 | 2026-02-17 |
| ENERGIZE DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-08-03 | 2000-09-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleaf Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-12-20 | Active |
| Mr Edmund Dwyer O'Keeffe | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-20 |
| Mrs Jane O'Keeffe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-01 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-01-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.5%
£11,935,642 £13,546,748
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-49.8%
£1,944,397 £975,580
-
Net assets
+30%
£4,558,328 £5,925,931
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-2.9%
105 102
-
Operating profit
+57.1%
£1,592,837 £2,502,509
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+54.5%
£1,630,709 £2,519,351
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+5.3%
£3,230,597 £3,400,839
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers