MEMORY LANE CARE HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when MEMORY LANE CARE HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-71% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+42.3% vs 2024
Employees
234
+0.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+2.6% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,954,417 | £2,004,819 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,459,013 | £1,490,777 | |
| Cash | £2,299,826 | — | — | — | £3,790,901 | £1,101,137 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,222,439 | — | — | — | £9,362,673 | £9,737,322 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £1,632,148 | £2,322,925 | |
| Equity | £3,222,439 | — | — | — | £1,632,148 | £2,322,925 | |
| Average employees | 160 | — | — | — | 233 | 234 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,737,920 | £5,312,538 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lopian Gross Barnett & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Our nursing home is externally financed and subject to the usual financial and occupancy covenants for our industry. Since the end of the year we have met these covenants.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAMBERGER, Abigail | Secretary | 2008-02-04 | — | British |
| BAMBERGER, Julian | Director | 2008-02-04 | Sep 1960 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEALE, John Samuel | Secretary | 2000-06-29 | 2008-02-04 |
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-06-29 | 2000-06-29 |
| BEALE, John Samuel | Director | 2000-06-29 | 2008-02-04 |
| BEALE, Pamela Jean | Director | 2000-06-29 | 2008-02-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surecare Homes Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-04-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-03-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-71%
£3,790,901 £1,101,137
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+42.3%
£1,632,148 £2,322,925
-
Employees
+0.4%
233 234
-
Profit before tax
+2.6%
£1,954,417 £2,004,819
-
Wages
+12.1%
£4,737,920 £5,312,538
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers