CTA & MACRO STRATEGIES FOR CORPORATIONS ONLY LTD
Get an alert when CTA & MACRO STRATEGIES FOR CORPORATIONS ONLY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-28 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14K
-51.9% lowest in 9 filed years
Net assets
£124K
+6.9% vs 2024
Employees
3
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£4K
+76.6% vs 2024
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £80,753 | — | £11,300 | — | £27,746 | — | £28,546 | £31,306 | |
| Operating profit | — | £32,151 | — | -£23,480 | — | -£26,136 | — | -£18,968 | -£4,371 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £32,153 | — | £14,404 | — | -£25,797 | — | -£18,688 | -£4,382 | |
| Net profit | — | £73,186 | — | £21,181 | — | -£20,735 | — | -£15,137 | -£3,549 | |
| Cash | £19,379 | £52,043 | £52,043 | £77,088 | £77,088 | £45,994 | £45,994 | £29,828 | £14,334 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £171,658 | — | £141,444 | — | £120,709 | — | £115,572 | £123,523 | |
| Equity | £98,472 | £171,658 | £171,658 | £141,444 | £141,444 | £120,709 | £120,709 | £115,572 | £123,523 | |
| Average employees | — | 4 | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | £30,188 | — | £12,776 | — | £9,999 | — | £14,341 | £1,515 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 39.8% | — | -207.8% | — | -94.2% | — | -66.4% | -14.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 90.6% | — | 187.4% | — | -74.7% | — | -53.0% | -11.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -397.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sopher + Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANES, Michael | Secretary | 2007-12-11 | — | British |
| HANES, Helen | Director | 2010-10-19 | Jan 1977 | British |
| HANES, Michael | Director | 2000-06-14 | Apr 1969 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KOUTPAS, Andreas, Dr | Secretary | 2000-06-14 | 2000-08-01 |
| CARGIL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2000-08-01 | 2007-12-11 |
| CARGIL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-06-14 | 2000-06-14 |
| ANASTASSOPOULOS, Panagiotis, Dr | Director | 2001-06-07 | 2002-03-27 |
| ANASTASSOPOULOS, Panagiotis, Dr | Director | 2000-06-14 | 2000-07-31 |
| CEGLIA, Giovanni Pio | Director | 2012-09-28 | 2013-11-15 |
| KARAKITSOS, Elias | Director | 2003-12-17 | 2007-04-19 |
| KOUTPAS, Andreas, Dr | Director | 2000-06-14 | 2003-12-01 |
| LELLIS, Domenico | Director | 2012-09-28 | 2013-06-06 |
| ROSATI, Giorgio | Director | 2009-10-01 | 2010-10-19 |
| RUSSO, Paolo | Director | 2017-09-26 | 2025-08-21 |
| RUSSO, Paolo | Director | 2012-09-28 | 2013-11-15 |
| SALEM, Robert David | Director | 2010-12-03 | 2017-10-11 |
| SHARP, Graham William, Dr | Director | 2003-11-28 | 2009-10-01 |
| LEA YEAT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-06-14 | 2000-06-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Hanes | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-12 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-08-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-07 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-07-04 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-03 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-03 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 7
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+9.7%
£28,546 £31,306
-
Cash
-51.9%
£29,828 £14,334
lowest in 9 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.9%
£115,572 £123,523
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+77%
-£18,968 -£4,371
-
Profit before tax
+76.6%
-£18,688 -£4,382
-
Wages
-89.4%
£14,341 £1,515
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers