UNIGLOVES (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when UNIGLOVES (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-29 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£203K
-19.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+259.1% first positive since 2024
Employees
44
+10% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
+38.7% vs 2024
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £61,636,678 | — | £53,284,489 | — | £17,975,699 | — | £22,759,688 | £27,813,042 | |
| Operating profit | — | £4,500,522 | — | £1,211,690 | — | -£2,989,772 | — | -£2,174,344 | -£1,328,247 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,500,573 | — | £1,202,334 | — | -£2,988,990 | — | -£2,165,422 | -£1,326,989 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,614,687 | — | £1,000,584 | — | -£2,751,654 | — | -£2,165,705 | -£1,326,989 | |
| Cash | — | £2,557,246 | — | £1,122,699 | — | £136,066 | — | £251,386 | £203,323 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,094,046 | — | £3,707,409 | — | £941,025 | — | -£1,134,931 | £2,022,072 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,092,095 | — | £3,692,679 | — | £941,025 | — | -£1,224,680 | £1,948,331 | |
| Equity | £1,386,359 | £3,092,095 | £3,092,095 | £3,692,679 | £3,692,679 | £941,025 | £941,025 | -£1,224,680 | £1,948,331 | |
| Average employees | — | 26 | — | 29 | — | 39 | — | 40 | 44 | |
| Wages | — | £1,736,887 | — | £1,627,032 | — | £2,170,581 | — | £2,640,825 | £2,556,826 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.3% | — | 2.3% | — | -16.6% | — | -9.6% | -4.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.9% | — | 1.9% | — | -15.3% | — | -9.5% | -4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 145.5% | — | 32.7% | — | -317.7% | — | 191.6% | -65.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 128.00x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, taking into account the company's forecasts and projections of anticipated trading performance together with the cashflow support and letter of support received from its ultimate parent, UG Healthcare Corporation, for a period of time of more than twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- UNIGLOVES (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Unigloves (Ireland) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year ended 30 June 2025, we introduced our revolutionary antimicrobial glove, CrossGuard, developed in partnership with Klura Labs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE, Jun-Linn | Director | 2017-07-01 | Dec 1984 | Malaysian |
| LEE, Jun-Yih | Director | 2013-04-12 | Apr 1982 | Malaysian |
| LEE, Keong | Director | 2002-02-22 | Aug 1954 | Malaysian |
| ONAH, Kevin Emeka | Director | 2000-06-15 | May 1964 | British |
| WAHLERS, Christopher | Director | 2013-08-13 | Sep 1981 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMEKA-ONAH, Olive Adubuogu, Dr | Secretary | 2000-06-15 | 2002-02-05 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-06-07 | 2000-06-07 |
| NATIONWIDE SECRETARIAL SERVICES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2002-02-05 | 2014-08-01 |
| ANG, Chai Tiam | Director | 2002-02-22 | 2017-06-30 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-06-07 | 2000-06-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-10 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2022-02-01 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+22.2%
£22,759,688 £27,813,042
-
Cash
-19.1%
£251,386 £203,323
-
Net assets
+259.1%
-£1,224,680 £1,948,331
first positive since 2024
-
Employees
+10%
40 44
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+38.9%
-£2,174,344 -£1,328,247
-
Profit before tax
+38.7%
-£2,165,422 -£1,326,989
-
Wages
-3.2%
£2,640,825 £2,556,826
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers