BEXHILL UK LIMITED
Get an alert when BEXHILL UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2024-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-22 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£440K
-16.2% vs 2021
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
8
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£2M
+87.4% vs 2021
Profit before tax
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-07-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-07-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-07-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £3,005,435 | £4,140,245 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,208,467 | £2,263,017 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,206,899 | £2,261,946 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,101,602 | £1,986,661 | |
| Cash | — | £524,995 | £440,019 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £4,557,120 | £5,058,722 | £6,295,383 | |
| Average employees | — | 8 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | £314,404 | £349,253 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 40.2% | 54.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 36.7% | 48.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | 770.71x | 2112.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shipleys LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared and reviewed financial projections covering a period of just under four years from the date of signing of these financial statements, with a particular focus on the period of 12 to 18 months from the date of signing. Based on the projected income and expenditure, the level of existing cash (£0.05m) and the excess of our trade debtors over external debt (amounting to £12.42m at the year end), the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the going concern basis has been used in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BEXHILL UK LIMITED · parent
- Open B Gateway Limited 60%
Significant events
- “Nukula Limited trading as Insure That, went into administration in July 2024. A provision has been made for amounts owed by Insure That amounting to £478,966.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCSHANE, Liam Leo | Secretary | 2015-06-01 | — | — |
| KORENKOVA, Tatiana | Director | 2015-10-20 | Jan 1972 | British |
| STRATFORD, Emmia Louise | Director | 2015-04-01 | May 1982 | British |
| TAKHAR, Rabinder Singh | Director | 2002-10-03 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENTLEMAN, Beryl Marion | Secretary | 2000-05-09 | 2003-07-29 |
| TAKHAR, Raj | Secretary | 2003-07-29 | 2015-05-31 |
| WHITE ROSE FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-05-08 | 2000-05-09 |
| GENTLEMAN, Ian Michael | Director | 2000-05-08 | 2013-05-31 |
| SMITH, Olga | Director | 2013-09-30 | 2015-02-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Funding Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-05-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 97 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-07-31 vs 2021-07-31
-
Turnover
+37.8%
£3,005,435 £4,140,245
-
Cash
-16.2%
£524,995 £440,019
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
8 8
-
Operating profit
+87.3%
£1,208,467 £2,263,017
-
Profit before tax
+87.4%
£1,206,899 £2,261,946
-
Wages
+11.1%
£314,404 £349,253
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers