SWIIS FOSTER CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when SWIIS FOSTER CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-07 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18K
-59.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£725K
+53.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
79
-4.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£353K
+96.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,117,990 | £17,859,347 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£568,111 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£568,117 | £69,880 | — | — | £179,817 | £352,613 | |
| Net profit | -£568,117 | £40,624 | — | — | £136,940 | £251,652 | |
| Cash | £37,155 | £46,089 | — | — | £44,278 | £18,078 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£440,034 | -£399,410 | — | — | £473,424 | £725,076 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | -£440,034 | -£399,410 | £37,813 | £336,482 | £473,424 | £725,076 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 80 | — | — | 83 | 79 | |
| Wages | £3,039,356 | £2,921,596 | — | — | £3,142,611 | £3,042,586 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | -3.3% | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | 129.1% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | -94685.17x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rayner Essex LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “The directors have considered the impact on the company of Covid-19 and the impact this is having on the global markets and that of the company. The directors believe that this may have a significant impact on the company's ability to continue to trade at the same levels as reported in these Financial Statements and the overall impact is currently unknown.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEBBER, Oliver | Secretary | 2021-03-02 | — | — |
| DADRAL, Gurdev Singh | Director | 2021-03-01 | Sep 1953 | British |
| DADRAL, Kamla | Director | 2016-01-13 | Apr 1961 | British |
| NOTCHELL, Timothy | Director | 2012-01-24 | Aug 1958 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COX, Gary Alan | Secretary | 2004-02-23 | 2006-07-31 |
| DADRAL, Balvir | Secretary | 2000-05-04 | 2001-07-23 |
| MCCULLEY, Graham | Secretary | 2006-08-07 | 2008-05-31 |
| MCCULLEY, Graham | Secretary | 2001-07-23 | 2004-02-23 |
| COX, Gary Alan | Director | 2004-03-24 | 2006-04-29 |
| DADRAL, Gurdev Singh | Director | 2016-01-13 | 2020-06-23 |
| DADRAL, Gurdev Singh | Director | 2000-05-04 | 2012-02-20 |
| DADRAL, Kamla | Director | 2000-05-04 | 2012-01-24 |
| DOUGHTY, Brian | Director | 2003-08-14 | 2004-07-07 |
| MCCULLEY, Graham | Director | 2006-11-27 | 2008-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swiis International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-03-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-03-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-07-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-59.2%
£44,278 £18,078
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-4.8%
83 79
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+96.1%
£179,817 £352,613
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-3.2%
£3,142,611 £3,042,586
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers