ENVITIA GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when ENVITIA GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-09 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£804
-70.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£511K
-167.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
4
-20% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-103.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,281,027 | — | £1,552,860 | £829,489 | — | |
| Operating profit | — | -£212,075 | — | £412,522 | -£768,864 | -£1,441,133 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£37,645 | — | £533,807 | -£647,376 | -£1,319,189 | |
| Net profit | — | -£108,882 | — | £434,332 | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £38,214 | — | £37,842 | £2,720 | £804 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,222,677 | — | £1,479,693 | £878,829 | -£440,360 | |
| Net assets | — | £929,774 | — | £1,364,106 | £753,870 | -£511,233 | |
| Equity | £1,698,914 | £929,774 | £929,774 | £1,364,106 | £753,870 | -£511,233 | |
| Average employees | — | 4 | — | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | £546,005 | — | £560,829 | £904,078 | £743,772 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -16.6% | — | 26.6% | -92.7% | — | |
| Net margin | — | -8.5% | — | 28.0% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -17.3% | — | 27.9% | -87.5% | 327.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | -476.57x | — | 935.42x | -1341.82x | -3188.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Though the trading performance of the Group is not in line with expectations for the year ended 31 December 2024, the Directors are confident that given the actions taken during the year and since the year end, that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the forseeable future.”
Group structure
- ENVITIA GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Envitia Limited 100%
- Envitia Inc 100%
Significant events
- “Following a group reorganisation on 5 December 2020, the group transitioned under its new ownership and undertook various internal reorganisations adding to its management team during 2023 to facilitate growth in 2024 and beyond.”
- “Breach of an investor covenant has been noted during the financial year. Covenant waivers have been obtained from the investor.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERRY, Stephen Michael | Director | 2025-11-10 | Mar 1982 | English |
| EADE, Dominic | Director | 2023-10-30 | Feb 1977 | British |
| GABY, Alan | Director | 2023-06-23 | Mar 1966 | British |
| GRIFFITH, Richard Charles | Director | 2016-03-17 | Mar 1983 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRAKE, Oliver Benjamin | Secretary | 2022-06-09 | 2023-06-05 |
| MAYHEAD, Peter Michael | Secretary | 2012-08-09 | 2012-12-31 |
| MOSS, Andrew John | Secretary | 2015-12-17 | 2017-11-28 |
| SCOTT, Maurice Charles | Secretary | 2012-12-31 | 2015-12-17 |
| SCOTT, Maurice Charles | Secretary | 2000-04-25 | 2012-08-09 |
| WALLER, Paul James | Secretary | 2017-11-28 | 2022-06-09 |
| ALPHA SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-04-25 | 2000-04-25 |
| BRACKIN, Roger Charles | Director | 2014-05-22 | 2018-06-21 |
| COOPER, Sharon Lesley, Dr | Director | 2000-06-12 | 2018-06-21 |
| DRAKE, Oliver Benjamin | Director | 2022-06-09 | 2023-06-05 |
| HODSON, William Richard | Director | 2007-07-30 | 2011-08-15 |
| LODEY, Nabil | Director | 2018-02-26 | 2023-07-28 |
| LODGE, Robin Wilfred Ian | Director | 2000-06-12 | 2020-12-05 |
| MASSEY, John Raymond | Director | 2000-04-25 | 2020-12-05 |
| MAYHEAD, Peter Michael | Director | 2012-08-09 | 2012-12-31 |
| MOSS, Andrew John | Director | 2015-12-17 | 2017-12-06 |
| OSBORNE, David John | Director | 2023-07-07 | 2025-03-14 |
| PERRIN, Matthew Charles, Dr | Director | 2012-01-26 | 2016-05-17 |
| SANTOS, Ricardo | Director | 2020-01-06 | 2020-10-30 |
| SCOTT, Maurice Charles | Director | 2000-04-25 | 2018-06-21 |
| WALLER, Paul James | Director | 2017-12-14 | 2022-06-09 |
| ALPHA DIRECT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2000-04-25 | 2000-04-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Barclay Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-05 | Active |
| Mr John Raymond Massey | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-06 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-23 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-70.4%
£2,720 £804
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-167.8%
£753,870 -£511,233
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-20%
5 4
-
Operating profit
-87.4%
-£768,864 -£1,441,133
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-103.8%
-£647,376 -£1,319,189
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-17.7%
£904,078 £743,772
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers