ETAC LIMITED
Get an alert when ETAC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+49.2% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+15.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
83
+10.7% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-14.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ETAC LIMITED 2020-11-11 → present
- R82 UK LIMITED 2002-02-25 → 2020-11-11
- ABILITY 2 LTD. 2000-02-24 → 2002-02-25
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,532,476 | — | £16,404,204 | — | £19,020,481 | — | £21,800,357 | — | £24,213,122 | £29,061,920 | |
| Operating profit | £856,303 | — | £892,423 | — | £1,466,193 | — | £1,295,630 | — | £1,153,754 | £910,961 | |
| Profit before tax | £863,226 | — | £885,500 | — | £1,466,850 | — | £1,295,630 | — | £1,253,853 | £1,069,464 | |
| Net profit | £700,655 | — | £647,535 | — | £1,153,022 | — | £1,183,127 | — | £1,001,599 | £820,970 | |
| Cash | £1,020,211 | — | £3,269,728 | — | £1,632,762 | — | £3,036,960 | — | £3,969,573 | £5,921,133 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,313,100 | — | £2,426,405 | — | £3,586,739 | — | £5,075,885 | — | £5,552,098 | £6,778,093 | |
| Net assets | £3,273,384 | — | £2,420,919 | — | £3,573,941 | — | £4,757,068 | — | £5,258,667 | £6,079,637 | |
| Equity | £3,273,384 | £3,273,384 | £2,420,919 | £2,420,919 | £3,573,941 | £3,573,941 | £4,757,068 | £4,757,068 | £5,258,667 | £6,079,637 | |
| Average employees | 60 | — | 59 | — | 64 | — | 72 | — | 75 | 83 | |
| Wages | £2,206,768 | — | £2,331,273 | — | £2,559,061 | — | £3,085,891 | — | £3,459,745 | £4,107,894 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.5% | — | 5.4% | — | 7.7% | — | 5.9% | — | 4.8% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.5% | — | 3.9% | — | 6.1% | — | 5.4% | — | 4.1% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.8% | — | 36.8% | — | 40.9% | — | 25.5% | — | 20.8% | 13.4% | |
| Interest cover | 7577.90x | — | 128.91x | — | 6374.75x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident that the Company will grow turnover and profitability in the forthcoming 12/24 months. Attention in the short to medium term has been on managing cashflow and working capital in general with the directors of the opinion that the Company can continue to operate within its current and future financial parameters and so continue to meet its debts as they fall due. The Company's longer-term strategy for beyond 2025 is to maintain its market share and profitability and ultimately, to achieve some growth. The directors have continued to put measures in place to try and expand the markets in which the Company operates to achieve this. As such, the directors believe the Company to be a going concern and have adopted this assumption in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOODE, Andrew John | Secretary | 2025-02-12 | — | — |
| CLARKE, Shawn Graham | Director | 2021-02-25 | Oct 1981 | British |
| GOODE, Andrew John | Director | 2022-02-01 | Apr 1972 | British |
| KING, Andrew | Director | 2022-02-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMBY, Tom | Secretary | 2000-02-24 | 2017-02-27 |
| JAKOBSEN, Kristian Fog | Secretary | 2016-12-01 | 2025-02-20 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2000-02-24 | 2000-02-24 |
| AMBY, Tom | Director | 2012-01-26 | 2017-02-27 |
| ANDERSEN, Lars Lykke | Director | 2001-08-15 | 2005-12-23 |
| ELLEGAARD, Jan, Director | Director | 2015-01-15 | 2021-12-03 |
| ERNST, Erik Emil | Director | 2000-02-24 | 2009-03-19 |
| GRIFFITHS, Ashley Brian | Director | 2000-02-24 | 2001-11-26 |
| HAMILTON, Susan Drinda | Director | 2000-02-24 | 2001-12-31 |
| HELBO, Torben | Director | 2005-12-23 | 2015-01-15 |
| JAKOBSEN, Kristian Fog | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2025-02-20 |
| MOELLER, Flemming | Director | 2000-02-25 | 2012-01-26 |
| PREATER, Jonathan, Director | Director | 2015-01-15 | 2025-02-12 |
| SLOCOMBE, Kieron John | Director | 2002-02-11 | 2015-01-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel And Margaret Ax Son Johnson Foundation | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2017-02-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-06-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+20%
£24,213,122 £29,061,920
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+49.2%
£3,969,573 £5,921,133
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+15.6%
£5,258,667 £6,079,637
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+10.7%
75 83
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-21%
£1,153,754 £910,961
-
Profit before tax
-14.7%
£1,253,853 £1,069,464
-
Wages
+18.7%
£3,459,745 £4,107,894
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers