ROYDON RESOURCE RECOVERY LTD
Get an alert when ROYDON RESOURCE RECOVERY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-18 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£97K
-73.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-10.2% vs 2023
Employees
44
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£578K
-178.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ROYDON RESOURCE RECOVERY LTD 2018-12-12 → present
- ROYDON POLYTHENE (EXPORTS) LIMITED 1999-10-04 → 2018-12-12
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,615,588 | £22,347,482 | £16,860,782 | £11,537,388 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £934,440 | £738,196 | £1,092,130 | -£435,766 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £899,107 | £666,127 | £731,745 | -£577,566 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £731,500 | £444,726 | £312,119 | -£432,636 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £137,725 | £339,847 | £369,697 | £97,356 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,926,012 | £4,398,259 | £6,602,625 | £5,602,759 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,488,131 | £3,932,857 | £4,244,976 | £3,812,340 | |
| Equity | £2,355,129 | £2,634,029 | £2,756,631 | £3,488,131 | £3,932,857 | £4,244,976 | £3,812,340 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 45 | 43 | 42 | 44 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,390,547 | £1,470,174 | £1,442,636 | £1,510,081 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 8.0% | 3.3% | 6.5% | -3.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.3% | 2.0% | 1.9% | -3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 23.8% | 16.8% | 16.5% | -7.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 26.45x | 10.24x | 3.03x | -3.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 has been a difficult year for the company. Continuing volatility in both availability and price of material saw a significant drop in production and sales in the early part of the year. This encouraged us to review our operating structure to ensure that we achieve operational efficiency. As a result of the review, the decision was taken to relocate an associated company and customer of the company from South Wales to Swinton. This will significantly reduce overhead costs for both entities by allowing a continuous process from the reclamation of waste material to the production of PET flake and granules for resale. The relocation commenced in July 2024 and was completed after the year end, however the closure of the Wales site further impacted the company's turnover and profitability in the final quarter of 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMNER, Sarah Patricia | Secretary | 1999-10-04 | — | British |
| HAMER, Vanessa | Director | 2024-12-10 | Feb 1973 | British |
| SUMNER, Sarah Patricia | Director | 1999-10-04 | May 1961 | British |
| SUMNER, Wilfred | Director | 2009-05-22 | Mar 1958 | British |
| WALLWORK, Gareth Roy | Director | 2009-05-22 | Aug 1982 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAEME, Dorothy May | Nominee Secretary | 1999-10-04 | 1999-10-04 |
| DAVIES, John | Director | 1999-10-04 | 2009-05-22 |
| GRAEME, Lesley Joyce | Nominee Director | 1999-10-04 | 1999-10-04 |
| JENKINS, Harry | Director | 1999-10-04 | 2002-07-18 |
| JONES, Simon | Director | 1999-10-04 | 2004-04-01 |
| WALLWORK, Roy | Director | 1999-10-04 | 2009-05-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roydon Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2018-08-13 | Ceased 2018-08-13 |
| Roydon Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-13 | Active |
| Roydon Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2018-08-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-09 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2026-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2024-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-31.6%
£16,860,782 £11,537,388
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-73.7%
£369,697 £97,356
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-10.2%
£4,244,976 £3,812,340
-
Employees
+4.8%
42 44
-
Operating profit
-139.9%
£1,092,130 -£435,766
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-178.9%
£731,745 -£577,566
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.7%
£1,442,636 £1,510,081
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers