SATELEC (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when SATELEC (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-08 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£69K
-28.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£603K
+6.2% vs 2023
Employees
12
+9.1% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£75K
+121.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-07-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,286,338 | — | £1,118,882 | £1,206,320 | — | £1,603,325 | — | £1,886,385 | £2,156,917 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£256,737 | — | £158,061 | -£39,483 | — | -£72,796 | — | £33,667 | £74,509 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£256,319 | — | — | — | — | — | — | £33,667 | £74,559 | |
| Net profit | — | -£241,086 | — | £133,878 | -£42,203 | — | -£67,252 | — | £34,448 | £35,267 | |
| Cash | — | £20,651 | — | £96,181 | £45,980 | — | £66,081 | — | £96,067 | £69,008 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £508,391 | — | £642,897 | £600,694 | — | £532,814 | — | £567,262 | £603,656 | |
| Net assets | — | £508,391 | — | £642,269 | £600,066 | — | £532,814 | — | £567,262 | £602,529 | |
| Equity | £749,477 | £508,391 | £508,391 | £642,269 | £600,066 | £600,066 | £532,814 | £532,814 | £567,262 | £602,529 | |
| Average employees | — | 10 | — | 10 | 10 | — | 11 | — | 11 | 12 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-07-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -11.2% | — | 14.1% | -3.3% | — | -4.5% | — | 1.8% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | -10.5% | — | 12.0% | -3.5% | — | -4.2% | — | 1.8% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -50.5% | — | 24.6% | -6.6% | — | -13.7% | — | 5.9% | 12.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | -926.85x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis. The Company remains assured of the financial support by the parent company. The directors have received confirmation that the parent company will continue to support the Company and provide it with adequate funds when necessary to enable it to meet its debts as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. On this basis, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS, Michelle | Secretary | 2020-01-28 | — | — |
| COUGHLAN, Constance | Director | 2018-03-07 | Mar 1982 | British |
| SATELEC SAS | Corporate Director | 2014-11-05 | — | — |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Deniz Celia | Secretary | 2010-02-01 | 2018-10-26 |
| HAMPTON, David John | Secretary | 1999-06-24 | 2007-11-30 |
| HAMPTON, Derek Anthony | Secretary | 2007-11-28 | 2010-02-01 |
| DORÉ WW POCHON, Marie-Laure Jeanne Antoinette | Director | 2016-06-08 | 2020-01-14 |
| HAMPTON, David John | Director | 1999-06-24 | 2007-11-30 |
| HAMPTON, Derek Anthony | Director | 2007-07-11 | 2018-03-01 |
| LANORE, Christophe Michel Louis Bertrand | Director | 1999-06-24 | 2016-06-08 |
| PIERSON, Gilles | Director | 1999-06-24 | 2014-11-05 |
| SANCHEZ, Daniel Rene Modeste | Director | 1999-06-24 | 2004-05-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satelec Sas | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2020-01-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-01-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-11-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2018-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.3%
£1,886,385 £2,156,917
-
Cash
-28.2%
£96,067 £69,008
-
Net assets
+6.2%
£567,262 £602,529
-
Employees
+9.1%
11 12
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+121.3%
£33,667 £74,509
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
+121.5%
£33,667 £74,559
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers