PILL BOX CHEMISTS LIMITED
Get an alert when PILL BOX CHEMISTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£54K
-97.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+27.7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
160
-7.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-06-30
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PILL BOX CHEMISTS LIMITED 2002-12-16 → present
- HEATH END PHARMACY LIMITED 1999-06-09 → 2002-12-16
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | £608,971 | £201,451 | — | — | £327,832 | £371,130 | |
| Cash | £855,540 | £1,406,668 | — | — | £1,860,908 | £54,103 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,084,148 | — | — | — | £9,659,997 | £9,877,661 | |
| Net assets | £105,134 | £306,585 | — | — | £1,337,650 | £1,708,780 | |
| Equity | — | — | -£842,499 | -£609,823 | £1,337,650 | £1,708,780 | |
| Average employees | 165 | 164 | — | — | 173 | 160 | |
| Wages | £2,144,507 | £2,330,528 | — | — | £2,852,117 | £2,786,989 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MUS Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- PILL BOX CHEMISTS LIMITED · parent
- Bassil Limited 100%
- Gorham Medical Limited 100%
- Abington Pharmacy Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group continues to trade satisfactorily with the pharmacies acquired over the last few years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRDEE, Harminder Kaur | Secretary | 1999-06-09 | — | British |
| VIRDEE, Davinder Singh | Director | 1999-06-09 | Sep 1965 | British |
| VIRDEE, Harminder Kaur | Director | 2004-06-18 | Oct 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-06-09 | 1999-06-09 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-06-09 | 1999-06-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Davinder Singh Virdee | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-06-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-05-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2018-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2017-11-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-97.1%
£1,860,908 £54,103
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+27.7%
£1,337,650 £1,708,780
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-7.5%
173 160
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-2.3%
£2,852,117 £2,786,989
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers